Maryland Code § CP-10-201
Section CP-10-201
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Advisory Board" means the Criminal Justice Information Advisory
Board.
(c) "Central Repository" means the Criminal Justice Information System
Central Repository established under § 10-213 of this subtitle.
(d) (1) "Criminal history record information" means data that are
developed or collected by a criminal justice unit about a person and that pertain to a
reportable event.
(2) "Criminal history record information" includes:
(i) data from a unit that is required to report to the Central
Repository under Title 3 of this article;
(ii) data about a person following waiver of jurisdiction by a
juvenile court; and
(iii) data described under §§ 10-215(a)(20) and (21) and 10-216
of this subtitle.
(3) "Criminal history record information" does not include:
(i) data contained in intelligence or investigatory files or
police work product records used only for police investigations;
(ii) except as provided in paragraph (2)(ii) and (iii) of this
subsection, data about a proceeding under Title 3, Subtitle 8A of the Courts Article;
(iii) wanted posters, police blotter entries, court records of
public judicial proceedings, or published court opinions;
(iv) data about a violation of:
1. a traffic law of this State or any other traffic law,
ordinance, or regulation;
2. a local ordinance or a State or local regulation; or
3. the Natural Resources Article or a public local law;
(v) data about the point system established by the Motor
Vehicle Administration under Title 16 of the Transportation Article; or
(vi) a presentence investigation report or other report that a
probation department prepares for a court to use in the exercise of criminal
jurisdiction or for the Governor to use in the exercise of the Governor's power to grant
a pardon, reprieve, commutation, or nolle prosequi.
(e) (1) "Criminal justice information system" means equipment,
facilities, procedures, agreements, and personnel that are used to collect, process,
preserve, and disseminate criminal history record information.
(2) "Criminal justice information system" includes computer
hardware and software.
(f) (1) "Criminal justice unit" means a government unit or subunit that
allocates a substantial part of its annual budget to any of the following functions and
that by law:
(i) may arrest, detain, prosecute, or adjudicate persons
suspected of or charged with a crime;
(ii) is responsible for the custodial treatment or confinement
under Title 3 of this article of persons charged or convicted of a crime or relieved of
criminal punishment by reason of a verdict of not criminally responsible;
(iii) is responsible for the correctional supervision,
rehabilitation, or release of persons convicted of a crime; or
(iv) is responsible for criminal identification activities and the
collection, storage, and dissemination of criminal history record information.
(2) "Criminal justice unit" includes, when exercising jurisdiction over
criminal matters, alternative dispositions of criminal matters, or criminal history
record information:
(i) a State, county, or municipal police unit, sheriff's office, or
correctional facility;
(ii) a unit required to report to the Central Repository under §
3-107 or § 3-112 of this article;
(iii) the offices of the Attorney General, State's Attorneys, and
any other person or unit that by law may prosecute persons accused of a crime; and
(iv) the Administrative Office of the Courts, the Supreme Court
of Maryland, the Appellate Court of Maryland, the circuit courts, the District Court
of Maryland, and the offices of the clerks of these courts.
(3) Except as provided in §§ 10-215(a)(20) and (21), 10-216(d), and
10-220 of this subtitle, "criminal justice unit" does not include:
(i) the Department of Juvenile Services; or
(ii) a juvenile court.
(g) (1) "Disseminate", with respect to records, means to transmit
criminal history record information in any form.
(2) "Disseminate" does not include:
(i) transmitting criminal history record information within a
criminal justice unit;
(ii) reporting criminal history record information as required
under § 10-214 of this subtitle; or
(iii) transmitting criminal history record information between
criminal justice units to allow the initiation of subsequent criminal justice
proceedings against a person relating to the same crime.
(h) "Reportable event" means an event specified or provided for in § 10-215