Maryland Code § CP-10-110
Section CP-10-110
(a) A person may file a petition listing relevant facts for expungement of a
police record, court record, or other record maintained by the State or a political
* * *
Criminal Law Article or common law battery may not be filed earlier than 7 years
after the completion of the sentence.
(3) A petition for expungement for an offense classified as a
domestically related crime under § 6-233 of this article may not be filed earlier than
15 years after the completion of the sentence.
(4) Except as provided in paragraphs (5) and (6) of this subsection, a
petition for expungement of a felony may not be filed earlier than 7 years after the
completion of the sentence.
(5) A petition for expungement of a conviction of possession with
intent to distribute cannabis under § 5-602 of the Criminal Law Article may not be
filed earlier than 3 years after the completion of the sentence.
(6) A petition for expungement of a conviction for § 6-202(a), § 6-203,
or a felony that is a violation of § 7-104 of the Criminal Law Article may not be filed
earlier than 10 years after the completion of the sentence.
(d) (1) If the person is convicted of a new crime during the applicable
time period set forth in subsection (c) of this section, the original conviction or
convictions are not eligible for expungement unless the new conviction becomes
eligible for expungement.
(2) A person is not eligible for expungement if the person is a
defendant in a pending criminal proceeding.
(3) If a person is not eligible for expungement of one conviction in a
unit, the person is not eligible for expungement of any other conviction in the unit.
(e) (1) The court shall have a copy of a petition for expungement served
on the State's Attorney.
(2) The court shall send written notice of the expungement request
to each listed victim in the case in which the petitioner is seeking expungement at
the address listed in the court file, advising the victim of the right to offer additional
information relevant to the expungement petition to the court.
(3) Unless the State's Attorney or a victim files an objection to the
petition for expungement within 30 days after the petition is served, the court shall
pass an order requiring the expungement of all police records and court records about
the charge.
(f) (1) If the State's Attorney or a victim files a timely objection to the
petition, the court shall hold a hearing.
(2) The court shall order the expungement of all police records and
court records about the charge after a hearing, if the court finds and states on the
record:
(i) that the conviction is eligible for expungement under
subsection (a) of this section;
(ii) that the person is eligible for expungement under
subsection (d) of this section;
(iii) that giving due regard to the nature of the crime, the
history and character of the person, the person's success at probation, parole, or
mandatory supervision, and the person's success at rehabilitation, the person is not
a risk to public safety;
(iv) that the person has paid any monetary restitution ordered
by the court in the original proceeding or does not have the ability to pay the
* * *