Maryland Code § CP-10-110
Section CP-10-110
(a) A person may file a petition listing relevant facts for expungement of a
police record, court record, or other record maintained by the State or a political
subdivision of the State if the person is convicted of:
(1) a misdemeanor that is a violation of:
(i) § 6-320 of the Alcoholic Beverages and Cannabis Article;
(ii) an offense listed in § 17-613(a) of the Business Occupations
and Professions Article;
(iii) § 5-712, § 19-304, § 19-308, or Title 5, Subtitle 6 or
Subtitle 9 of the Business Regulation Article;
(iv) § 3-1508 or § 10-402 of the Courts Article;
(v) § 14-1915, § 14-2902, or § 14-2903 of the Commercial Law
Article;
(vi) § 5-211 of this article;
(vii) § 3-203 or § 3-808 of the Criminal Law Article;
(viii) § 5-601 not involving the use or possession of cannabis, §
5-602(b)(1), § 5-618, § 5-619, § 5-620, § 5-703, § 5-708, or § 5-902 of the Criminal
Law Article;
(ix) § 6-105, § 6-108, § 6-205 (fourth degree burglary), § 6-206,
§ 6-301, § 6-303, § 6-306, § 6-307, § 6-402, or § 6-503 of the Criminal Law Article;
(x) § 7-104, § 7-203, § 7-205, § 7-304, § 7-308, or § 7-309 of
the Criminal Law Article;
(xi) § 8-103, § 8-106, § 8-204, § 8-206, § 8-401, § 8-402, § 8-
404, § 8-406, § 8-408, § 8-503, § 8-521, § 8-523, or § 8-904 of the Criminal Law
Article;
(xii) § 9-204, § 9-205, § 9-503, or § 9-506 of the Criminal Law
Article;
(xiii) § 10-110, § 10-201, § 10-402, § 10-404, or § 10-502 of the
Criminal Law Article;
(xiv) § 11-303, § 11-306, or § 11-307 of the Criminal Law
Article;
(xv) § 12-102, § 12-103, § 12-104, § 12-105, § 12-109, § 12-
203, § 12-204, § 12-205, or § 12-302 of the Criminal Law Article;
(xvi) § 13-401, § 13-602, or § 16-201 of the Election Law Article;
(xvii) § 4-509 of the Family Law Article;
(xviii) § 18-215 of the Health - General Article;
(xix) § 4-411 or § 4-2005 of the Housing and Community
Development Article;
(xx) § 27-403, § 27-404, § 27-405, § 27-406, § 27-406.1, § 27-
407, § 27-407.1, or § 27-407.2 of the Insurance Article;
(xxi) § 8-725.4, § 8-725.5, § 8-725.6, § 8-725.7, § 8-726, § 8-
726.1, § 8-727.1, or § 8-738.2 of the Natural Resources Article or any prohibited act
related to speed limits for personal watercraft;
(xxii) § 10-301, § 10-306, § 10-308.1, § 10-413(e)(1), § 10-418, §
10-502, § 10-611, or § 10-907(a) of the Natural Resources Article;
(xxiii) § 5-307, § 5-308, § 6-602, § 7-402, or § 14-114 of the Public
Safety Article;
(xxiv) § 7-318.1, § 7-509, or § 10-507 of the Real Property Article;
(xxv) § 9-124 of the State Government Article;
(xxvi) § 13-1001, § 13-1004, § 13-1007, or § 13-1024 of the Tax
- General Article;
(xxvii) § 16-101 or § 16-303 of the Transportation Article; or
(xxviii) the common law offenses of affray, rioting, criminal
contempt, battery, or hindering;
(2) a felony that is a violation of:
(i) § 7-104 of the Criminal Law Article;
(ii) the prohibition against possession with intent to distribute
a controlled dangerous substance under § 5-602 of the Criminal Law Article; or
(iii) § 6-202(a), § 6-203, or § 6-204 of the Criminal Law Article;
* * *
Criminal Law Article or common law battery may not be filed earlier than 7 years
after the completion of the sentence.
(3) A petition for expungement for an offense classified as a
domestically related crime under § 6-233 of this article may not be filed earlier than
15 years after the completion of the sentence.
(4) Except as provided in paragraphs (5) and (6) of this subsection, a
petition for expungement of a felony may not be filed earlier than 7 years after the
completion of the sentence.
(5) A petition for expungement of a conviction of possession with
intent to distribute cannabis under § 5-602 of the Criminal Law Article may not be
filed earlier than 3 years after the completion of the sentence.
(6) A petition for expungement of a conviction for § 6-202(a), § 6-203,
or a felony that is a violation of § 7-104 of the Criminal Law Article may not be filed
earlier than 10 years after the completion of the sentence.
(d) (1) If the person is convicted of a new crime during the applicable
time period set forth in subsection (c) of this section, the original conviction or
convictions are not eligible for expungement unless the new conviction becomes
eligible for expungement.
(2) A person is not eligible for expungement if the person is a
defendant in a pending criminal proceeding.
(3) If a person is not eligible for expungement of one conviction in a
unit, the person is not eligible for expungement of any other conviction in the unit.
(e) (1) The court shall have a copy of a petition for expungement served
on the State's Attorney.
(2) The court shall send written notice of the expungement request
to each listed victim in the case in which the petitioner is seeking expungement at
the address listed in the court file, advising the victim of the right to offer additional
information relevant to the expungement petition to the court.
(3) Unless the State's Attorney or a victim files an objection to the
petition for expungement within 30 days after the petition is served, the court shall
pass an order requiring the expungement of all police records and court records about
the charge.
(f) (1) If the State's Attorney or a victim files a timely objection to the
petition, the court shall hold a hearing.
(2) The court shall order the expungement of all police records and
court records about the charge after a hearing, if the court finds and states on the
record:
(i) that the conviction is eligible for expungement under
subsection (a) of this section;
(ii) that the person is eligible for expungement under
subsection (d) of this section;
(iii) that giving due regard to the nature of the crime, the
history and character of the person, the person's success at probation, parole, or
mandatory supervision, and the person's success at rehabilitation, the person is not
a risk to public safety;
(iv) that the person has paid any monetary restitution ordered
* * *