Maryland Code § CP-10-105
Section CP-10-105
(a) A person who has been charged with the commission of a crime,
including a violation of the Transportation Article for which a term of imprisonment
may be imposed, or who has been charged with a civil offense or infraction, except a
* * *
(2) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
if the proceeding began in one court and was transferred to another court, the person
shall file the petition in the court to which the proceeding was transferred.
(ii) If the proceeding began in one court and was transferred to
the juvenile court under § 4-202 or § 4-202.2 of this article, the person shall file the
petition in the court of original jurisdiction from which the order of transfer was
entered.
(3) (i) If the proceeding in a court of original jurisdiction was
appealed to a court exercising appellate jurisdiction, the person shall file the petition
in the appellate court.
(ii) The appellate court may remand the matter to the court of
original jurisdiction.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a petition
for expungement based on an acquittal, a nolle prosequi, or a dismissal may not be
filed within 3 years after the disposition, unless the petitioner files with the petition
a written general waiver and release of all the petitioner's tort claims arising from
the charge.
(2) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
a petition for expungement based on a probation before judgment or a stet with the
requirement of drug or alcohol abuse treatment may not be filed earlier than the later
of:
1. the date the petitioner was discharged from
probation or the requirements of obtaining drug or alcohol abuse treatment were
completed; or
2. 3 years after the probation was granted or stet with
the requirement of drug or alcohol abuse treatment was entered on the docket.
(ii) A petition for expungement based on a probation before
judgment for a violation of § 21-902(a) or (b) of the Transportation Article may not
be filed within 15 years after the date the petitioner was discharged from probation.
(3) A petition for expungement based on a nolle prosequi with the
requirement of drug or alcohol treatment may not be filed until the completion of the
required treatment.
(4) A petition for expungement based on a full and unconditional
pardon by the Governor may not be filed later than 10 years after the pardon was
signed by the Governor.
(5) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a petition
for expungement based on a stet or a compromise under § 3-207 of the Criminal Law
Article may not be filed within 3 years after the stet or compromise.
(6) A petition for expungement based on the conviction of a crime
under subsection (a)(9) of this section may not be filed within 3 years after the
completion of the sentence.
(7) A petition for expungement based on a finding of not criminally
responsible under subsection (a)(9) or (10) of this section may not be filed within 3
years after the finding of not criminally responsible was made by the court.
(8) A petition for expungement based on the conviction of a crime
under subsection (a)(12) of this section may not be filed before the completion of the
sentence.
(9) A court may grant a petition for expungement at any time on a
showing of good cause.
(d) (1) Except as provided in § 10-105.1 of this subtitle, the court shall
have a copy of a petition for expungement served on the State's Attorney.
(2) Unless the State's Attorney files an objection to the petition for
expungement within 30 days after the petition is served, the court shall pass an order
requiring the expungement of all police records and court records about the charge.
(e) (1) If the State's Attorney files a timely objection to the petition, the
court shall hold a hearing.
(2) If the court at the hearing finds that the person is entitled to
expungement, the court shall order the expungement of all police records and court
records about the charge.
(3) If the court finds that the person is not entitled to expungement,
the court shall deny the petition.
(4) The person is not entitled to expungement if:
(i) except as provided in item (ii) of this paragraph, the
petition is based on the entry of probation before judgment, except a probation before
judgment for a crime where the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a
crime, and the person within 3 years after the entry of the probation before judgment
has been convicted of a crime other than a minor traffic violation or a crime where
the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a crime;
(ii) the petition is based on the entry of probation before
judgment for a violation of § 21-902(a) or (b) of the Transportation Article and the
person within 15 years after the entry of the probation before judgment has:
1. been convicted of a crime other than a minor traffic
violation or a crime where the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a
crime; or
2. received probation before judgment for a violation of
§ 21-902 of the Transportation Article; or
(iii) the person is a defendant in a pending criminal proceeding.
(5) In determining whether the person is entitled to expungement,
the court shall consider, to the extent applicable:
(i) the person's success at probation, parole, or mandatory
supervision; and
(ii) whether the person has paid any monetary restitution
ordered by the court in the original proceeding or does not have the ability to pay the
restitution.
(f) Except as provided in § 10-105.1 of this subtitle and unless an order is
stayed pending an appeal, within 60 days after entry of the order, every custodian of
the police records and court records that are subject to the order of expungement shall
* * *