Maryland Code § CP-10-105
Section CP-10-105
(a) A person who has been charged with the commission of a crime,
including a violation of the Transportation Article for which a term of imprisonment
may be imposed, or who has been charged with a civil offense or infraction, except a
* * *
(i) urination or defecation in a public place;
(ii) panhandling or soliciting money;
(iii) drinking an alcoholic beverage in a public place;
(iv) obstructing the free passage of another in a public place or
a public conveyance;
(v) sleeping on or in park structures, such as benches or
doorways;
(vi) loitering;
(vii) vagrancy;
(viii) riding a transit vehicle without paying the applicable fare
or exhibiting proof of payment; or
(ix) except for carrying or possessing an explosive, acid,
concealed weapon, or other dangerous article as provided in § 7-705(b)(6) of the
Transportation Article, any of the acts specified in § 7-705 of the Transportation
Article;
(10) the person was found not criminally responsible under any State
or local law that prohibits misdemeanor:
(i) trespass;
(ii) disturbing the peace; or
(iii) telephone misuse;
(11) except as provided in subsection (a-1) of this section, the person
was convicted of a crime and the act on which the conviction was based is no longer a
crime;
(12) the person was convicted of possession of cannabis under § 5-601
of the Criminal Law Article; or
(13) the person was convicted of a crime and the conviction was
vacated under § 8-302 of this article.
(a-1) An expungement may not be obtained under subsection (a)(11) of this
section for a conviction for sodomy as that offense existed before October 1, 2020, or
a violation of § 3-322 of the Criminal Law Article as that offense existed before
October 1, 2023, where the offense was committed:
(1) without consent;
(2) with a minor under the age of 16;
(3) with anyone the individual could not marry under § 2-202 of the
Family Law Article;
(4) with a mentally incapacitated individual, as defined in § 3-301 of
the Criminal Law Article;
(5) with a physically helpless individual, as defined in § 3-301 of the
Criminal Law Article; or
(6) with a substantially cognitively impaired individual, as defined
in § 3-301 of the Criminal Law Article.
(a-2) A person's attorney or personal representative may file a petition, on
behalf of the person, for expungement under this section if the person died before
disposition of the charge by nolle prosequi or dismissal.
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection
and § 10-105.1 of this subtitle, a person shall file a petition in the court in which the
proceeding began.
(2) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
if the proceeding began in one court and was transferred to another court, the person
shall file the petition in the court to which the proceeding was transferred.
(ii) If the proceeding began in one court and was transferred to
the juvenile court under § 4-202 or § 4-202.2 of this article, the person shall file the
petition in the court of original jurisdiction from which the order of transfer was
entered.
* * *
Article may not be filed within 3 years after the stet or compromise.
(6) A petition for expungement based on the conviction of a crime
under subsection (a)(9) of this section may not be filed within 3 years after the
completion of the sentence.
(7) A petition for expungement based on a finding of not criminally
responsible under subsection (a)(9) or (10) of this section may not be filed within 3
years after the finding of not criminally responsible was made by the court.
(8) A petition for expungement based on the conviction of a crime
under subsection (a)(12) of this section may not be filed before the completion of the
sentence.
(9) A court may grant a petition for expungement at any time on a
showing of good cause.
(d) (1) Except as provided in § 10-105.1 of this subtitle, the court shall
have a copy of a petition for expungement served on the State's Attorney.
(2) Unless the State's Attorney files an objection to the petition for
expungement within 30 days after the petition is served, the court shall pass an order
requiring the expungement of all police records and court records about the charge.
(e) (1) If the State's Attorney files a timely objection to the petition, the
court shall hold a hearing.
(2) If the court at the hearing finds that the person is entitled to
expungement, the court shall order the expungement of all police records and court
records about the charge.
(3) If the court finds that the person is not entitled to expungement,
the court shall deny the petition.
(4) The person is not entitled to expungement if:
(i) except as provided in item (ii) of this paragraph, the
petition is based on the entry of probation before judgment, except a probation before
judgment for a crime where the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a
crime, and the person within 3 years after the entry of the probation before judgment
has been convicted of a crime other than a minor traffic violation or a crime where
the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a crime;
(ii) the petition is based on the entry of probation before
judgment for a violation of § 21-902(a) or (b) of the Transportation Article and the
person within 15 years after the entry of the probation before judgment has:
1. been convicted of a crime other than a minor traffic
violation or a crime where the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a
crime; or
2. received probation before judgment for a violation of
§ 21-902 of the Transportation Article; or
(iii) the person is a defendant in a pending criminal proceeding.
(5) In determining whether the person is entitled to expungement,
the court shall consider, to the extent applicable:
(i) the person's success at probation, parole, or mandatory
supervision; and
(ii) whether the person has paid any monetary restitution
ordered by the court in the original proceeding or does not have the ability to pay the
restitution.
* * *