Maryland Code § CP-10-105
Section CP-10-105
(a) A person who has been charged with the commission of a crime,
including a violation of the Transportation Article for which a term of imprisonment
may be imposed, or who has been charged with a civil offense or infraction, except a
juvenile offense, may file a petition listing relevant facts for expungement of a police
record, court record, or other record maintained by the State or a political subdivision
of the State if:
(1) the person is acquitted;
(2) the charge is otherwise dismissed;
(3) a probation before judgment is entered, unless the person is
charged with a violation of § 21-902(c), (d), (h), or (i) of the Transportation Article or
Title 2, Subtitle 5 or § 3-211 of the Criminal Law Article;
(4) a nolle prosequi or nolle prosequi with the requirement of drug or
alcohol treatment is entered;
(5) the court indefinitely postpones trial of a criminal charge by
marking the criminal charge "stet" or stet with the requirement of drug or alcohol
abuse treatment on the docket;
(6) the case is compromised under § 3-207 of the Criminal Law
Article;
(7) the charge was transferred to the juvenile court under § 4-202 of
this article;
(8) the person:
(i) is convicted of only one criminal act, and that act is not a
crime of violence; and
(ii) is granted a full and unconditional pardon by the Governor;
(9) the person was convicted of a crime or found not criminally
responsible under any State or local law that prohibits:
(i) urination or defecation in a public place;
(ii) panhandling or soliciting money;
(iii) drinking an alcoholic beverage in a public place;
(iv) obstructing the free passage of another in a public place or
a public conveyance;
(v) sleeping on or in park structures, such as benches or
doorways;
(vi) loitering;
(vii) vagrancy;
(viii) riding a transit vehicle without paying the applicable fare
or exhibiting proof of payment; or
(ix) except for carrying or possessing an explosive, acid,
concealed weapon, or other dangerous article as provided in § 7-705(b)(6) of the
Transportation Article, any of the acts specified in § 7-705 of the Transportation
Article;
(10) the person was found not criminally responsible under any State
or local law that prohibits misdemeanor:
(i) trespass;
(ii) disturbing the peace; or
(iii) telephone misuse;
(11) except as provided in subsection (a-1) of this section, the person
was convicted of a crime and the act on which the conviction was based is no longer a
crime;
(12) the person was convicted of possession of cannabis under § 5-601
of the Criminal Law Article; or
(13) the person was convicted of a crime and the conviction was
vacated under § 8-302 of this article.
(a-1) An expungement may not be obtained under subsection (a)(11) of this
section for a conviction for sodomy as that offense existed before October 1, 2020, or
a violation of § 3-322 of the Criminal Law Article as that offense existed before
October 1, 2023, where the offense was committed:
(1) without consent;
(2) with a minor under the age of 16;
(3) with anyone the individual could not marry under § 2-202 of the
Family Law Article;
* * *
have a copy of a petition for expungement served on the State's Attorney.
(2) Unless the State's Attorney files an objection to the petition for
expungement within 30 days after the petition is served, the court shall pass an order
requiring the expungement of all police records and court records about the charge.
(e) (1) If the State's Attorney files a timely objection to the petition, the
court shall hold a hearing.
(2) If the court at the hearing finds that the person is entitled to
expungement, the court shall order the expungement of all police records and court
records about the charge.
(3) If the court finds that the person is not entitled to expungement,
the court shall deny the petition.
(4) The person is not entitled to expungement if:
(i) except as provided in item (ii) of this paragraph, the
petition is based on the entry of probation before judgment, except a probation before
judgment for a crime where the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a
crime, and the person within 3 years after the entry of the probation before judgment
has been convicted of a crime other than a minor traffic violation or a crime where
the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a crime;
(ii) the petition is based on the entry of probation before
judgment for a violation of § 21-902(a) or (b) of the Transportation Article and the
person within 15 years after the entry of the probation before judgment has:
1. been convicted of a crime other than a minor traffic
violation or a crime where the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a
crime; or
2. received probation before judgment for a violation of
§ 21-902 of the Transportation Article; or
(iii) the person is a defendant in a pending criminal proceeding.
(5) In determining whether the person is entitled to expungement,
the court shall consider, to the extent applicable:
(i) the person's success at probation, parole, or mandatory
supervision; and
(ii) whether the person has paid any monetary restitution
ordered by the court in the original proceeding or does not have the ability to pay the
restitution.
(f) Except as provided in § 10-105.1 of this subtitle and unless an order is
stayed pending an appeal, within 60 days after entry of the order, every custodian of
the police records and court records that are subject to the order of expungement shall
advise in writing the court and the person who is seeking expungement of compliance
with the order.
(g) (1) The State's Attorney is a party to the proceeding.
(2) A party aggrieved by the decision of the court is entitled to
appellate review as provided in the Courts Article.