Maryland Code § CP-10-105
Section CP-10-105
(a) A person who has been charged with the commission of a crime,
including a violation of the Transportation Article for which a term of imprisonment
may be imposed, or who has been charged with a civil offense or infraction, except a
juvenile offense, may file a petition listing relevant facts for expungement of a police
record, court record, or other record maintained by the State or a political subdivision
of the State if:
(1) the person is acquitted;
(2) the charge is otherwise dismissed;
(3) a probation before judgment is entered, unless the person is
charged with a violation of § 21-902(c), (d), (h), or (i) of the Transportation Article or
Title 2, Subtitle 5 or § 3-211 of the Criminal Law Article;
(4) a nolle prosequi or nolle prosequi with the requirement of drug or
alcohol treatment is entered;
(5) the court indefinitely postpones trial of a criminal charge by
marking the criminal charge "stet" or stet with the requirement of drug or alcohol
abuse treatment on the docket;
(6) the case is compromised under § 3-207 of the Criminal Law
Article;
(7) the charge was transferred to the juvenile court under § 4-202 of
this article;
(8) the person:
(i) is convicted of only one criminal act, and that act is not a
crime of violence; and
(ii) is granted a full and unconditional pardon by the Governor;
(9) the person was convicted of a crime or found not criminally
responsible under any State or local law that prohibits:
(i) urination or defecation in a public place;
(ii) panhandling or soliciting money;
(iii) drinking an alcoholic beverage in a public place;
(iv) obstructing the free passage of another in a public place or
a public conveyance;
(v) sleeping on or in park structures, such as benches or
* * *
(3) (i) If the proceeding in a court of original jurisdiction was
appealed to a court exercising appellate jurisdiction, the person shall file the petition
in the appellate court.
(ii) The appellate court may remand the matter to the court of
original jurisdiction.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a petition
for expungement based on an acquittal, a nolle prosequi, or a dismissal may not be
filed within 3 years after the disposition, unless the petitioner files with the petition
a written general waiver and release of all the petitioner's tort claims arising from
the charge.
(2) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
a petition for expungement based on a probation before judgment or a stet with the
requirement of drug or alcohol abuse treatment may not be filed earlier than the later
of:
1. the date the petitioner was discharged from
probation or the requirements of obtaining drug or alcohol abuse treatment were
completed; or
2. 3 years after the probation was granted or stet with
the requirement of drug or alcohol abuse treatment was entered on the docket.
(ii) A petition for expungement based on a probation before
judgment for a violation of § 21-902(a) or (b) of the Transportation Article may not
be filed within 15 years after the date the petitioner was discharged from probation.
(3) A petition for expungement based on a nolle prosequi with the
requirement of drug or alcohol treatment may not be filed until the completion of the
* * *
under subsection (a)(12) of this section may not be filed before the completion of the
sentence.
(9) A court may grant a petition for expungement at any time on a
showing of good cause.
(d) (1) Except as provided in § 10-105.1 of this subtitle, the court shall
have a copy of a petition for expungement served on the State's Attorney.
(2) Unless the State's Attorney files an objection to the petition for
expungement within 30 days after the petition is served, the court shall pass an order
requiring the expungement of all police records and court records about the charge.
(e) (1) If the State's Attorney files a timely objection to the petition, the
court shall hold a hearing.
(2) If the court at the hearing finds that the person is entitled to
expungement, the court shall order the expungement of all police records and court
records about the charge.
(3) If the court finds that the person is not entitled to expungement,
the court shall deny the petition.
(4) The person is not entitled to expungement if:
(i) except as provided in item (ii) of this paragraph, the
petition is based on the entry of probation before judgment, except a probation before
judgment for a crime where the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a
crime, and the person within 3 years after the entry of the probation before judgment
has been convicted of a crime other than a minor traffic violation or a crime where
the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a crime;
(ii) the petition is based on the entry of probation before
judgment for a violation of § 21-902(a) or (b) of the Transportation Article and the
person within 15 years after the entry of the probation before judgment has:
1. been convicted of a crime other than a minor traffic
violation or a crime where the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a
crime; or
* * *