Maryland Code § CP-10-105
Section CP-10-105
(a) A person who has been charged with the commission of a crime,
including a violation of the Transportation Article for which a term of imprisonment
may be imposed, or who has been charged with a civil offense or infraction, except a
juvenile offense, may file a petition listing relevant facts for expungement of a police
record, court record, or other record maintained by the State or a political subdivision
of the State if:
(1) the person is acquitted;
(2) the charge is otherwise dismissed;
(3) a probation before judgment is entered, unless the person is
charged with a violation of § 21-902(c), (d), (h), or (i) of the Transportation Article or
Title 2, Subtitle 5 or § 3-211 of the Criminal Law Article;
(4) a nolle prosequi or nolle prosequi with the requirement of drug or
alcohol treatment is entered;
(5) the court indefinitely postpones trial of a criminal charge by
marking the criminal charge "stet" or stet with the requirement of drug or alcohol
abuse treatment on the docket;
(6) the case is compromised under § 3-207 of the Criminal Law
Article;
(7) the charge was transferred to the juvenile court under § 4-202 of
this article;
(8) the person:
(i) is convicted of only one criminal act, and that act is not a
crime of violence; and
(ii) is granted a full and unconditional pardon by the Governor;
(9) the person was convicted of a crime or found not criminally
responsible under any State or local law that prohibits:
(i) urination or defecation in a public place;
(ii) panhandling or soliciting money;
(iii) drinking an alcoholic beverage in a public place;
(iv) obstructing the free passage of another in a public place or
a public conveyance;
(v) sleeping on or in park structures, such as benches or
doorways;
(vi) loitering;
(vii) vagrancy;
(viii) riding a transit vehicle without paying the applicable fare
or exhibiting proof of payment; or
(ix) except for carrying or possessing an explosive, acid,
concealed weapon, or other dangerous article as provided in § 7-705(b)(6) of the
Transportation Article, any of the acts specified in § 7-705 of the Transportation
Article;
(10) the person was found not criminally responsible under any State
or local law that prohibits misdemeanor:
(i) trespass;
(ii) disturbing the peace; or
(iii) telephone misuse;
(11) except as provided in subsection (a-1) of this section, the person
was convicted of a crime and the act on which the conviction was based is no longer a
crime;
(12) the person was convicted of possession of cannabis under § 5-601
of the Criminal Law Article; or
(13) the person was convicted of a crime and the conviction was
vacated under § 8-302 of this article.
(a-1) An expungement may not be obtained under subsection (a)(11) of this
section for a conviction for sodomy as that offense existed before October 1, 2020, or
a violation of § 3-322 of the Criminal Law Article as that offense existed before
October 1, 2023, where the offense was committed:
(1) without consent;
(2) with a minor under the age of 16;
(3) with anyone the individual could not marry under § 2-202 of the
Family Law Article;
* * *