Maryland Code § CP-10-105
Section CP-10-105
(a) A person who has been charged with the commission of a crime,
including a violation of the Transportation Article for which a term of imprisonment
may be imposed, or who has been charged with a civil offense or infraction, except a
juvenile offense, may file a petition listing relevant facts for expungement of a police
record, court record, or other record maintained by the State or a political subdivision
of the State if:
(1) the person is acquitted;
(2) the charge is otherwise dismissed;
(3) a probation before judgment is entered, unless the person is
charged with a violation of § 21-902(c), (d), (h), or (i) of the Transportation Article or
Title 2, Subtitle 5 or § 3-211 of the Criminal Law Article;
(4) a nolle prosequi or nolle prosequi with the requirement of drug or
alcohol treatment is entered;
(5) the court indefinitely postpones trial of a criminal charge by
marking the criminal charge "stet" or stet with the requirement of drug or alcohol
abuse treatment on the docket;
(6) the case is compromised under § 3-207 of the Criminal Law
Article;
(7) the charge was transferred to the juvenile court under § 4-202 of
this article;
(8) the person:
(i) is convicted of only one criminal act, and that act is not a
crime of violence; and
(ii) is granted a full and unconditional pardon by the Governor;
(9) the person was convicted of a crime or found not criminally
responsible under any State or local law that prohibits:
(i) urination or defecation in a public place;
(ii) panhandling or soliciting money;
(iii) drinking an alcoholic beverage in a public place;
(iv) obstructing the free passage of another in a public place or
a public conveyance;
(v) sleeping on or in park structures, such as benches or
doorways;
(vi) loitering;
(vii) vagrancy;
(viii) riding a transit vehicle without paying the applicable fare
or exhibiting proof of payment; or
(ix) except for carrying or possessing an explosive, acid,
concealed weapon, or other dangerous article as provided in § 7-705(b)(6) of the
Transportation Article, any of the acts specified in § 7-705 of the Transportation
Article;
(10) the person was found not criminally responsible under any State
or local law that prohibits misdemeanor:
(i) trespass;
(ii) disturbing the peace; or
(iii) telephone misuse;
(11) except as provided in subsection (a-1) of this section, the person
was convicted of a crime and the act on which the conviction was based is no longer a
crime;
(12) the person was convicted of possession of cannabis under § 5-601
of the Criminal Law Article; or
(13) the person was convicted of a crime and the conviction was
vacated under § 8-302 of this article.
(a-1) An expungement may not be obtained under subsection (a)(11) of this
section for a conviction for sodomy as that offense existed before October 1, 2020, or
a violation of § 3-322 of the Criminal Law Article as that offense existed before
October 1, 2023, where the offense was committed:
(1) without consent;
(2) with a minor under the age of 16;
(3) with anyone the individual could not marry under § 2-202 of the
Family Law Article;
* * *
(2) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
if the proceeding began in one court and was transferred to another court, the person
shall file the petition in the court to which the proceeding was transferred.
(ii) If the proceeding began in one court and was transferred to
the juvenile court under § 4-202 or § 4-202.2 of this article, the person shall file the
petition in the court of original jurisdiction from which the order of transfer was
entered.
(3) (i) If the proceeding in a court of original jurisdiction was
appealed to a court exercising appellate jurisdiction, the person shall file the petition
in the appellate court.
(ii) The appellate court may remand the matter to the court of
original jurisdiction.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a petition
for expungement based on an acquittal, a nolle prosequi, or a dismissal may not be
filed within 3 years after the disposition, unless the petitioner files with the petition
a written general waiver and release of all the petitioner's tort claims arising from
the charge.
(2) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
a petition for expungement based on a probation before judgment or a stet with the
requirement of drug or alcohol abuse treatment may not be filed earlier than the later
of:
1. the date the petitioner was discharged from
probation or the requirements of obtaining drug or alcohol abuse treatment were
completed; or
2. 3 years after the probation was granted or stet with
the requirement of drug or alcohol abuse treatment was entered on the docket.
(ii) A petition for expungement based on a probation before
judgment for a violation of § 21-902(a) or (b) of the Transportation Article may not
be filed within 15 years after the date the petitioner was discharged from probation.
(3) A petition for expungement based on a nolle prosequi with the
requirement of drug or alcohol treatment may not be filed until the completion of the
required treatment.
(4) A petition for expungement based on a full and unconditional
pardon by the Governor may not be filed later than 10 years after the pardon was
signed by the Governor.
(5) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a petition
for expungement based on a stet or a compromise under § 3-207 of the Criminal Law
Article may not be filed within 3 years after the stet or compromise.
(6) A petition for expungement based on the conviction of a crime
under subsection (a)(9) of this section may not be filed within 3 years after the
completion of the sentence.
(7) A petition for expungement based on a finding of not criminally
responsible under subsection (a)(9) or (10) of this section may not be filed within 3
years after the finding of not criminally responsible was made by the court.
(8) A petition for expungement based on the conviction of a crime
* * *