Maryland Code § CP-10-105
Section CP-10-105
(a) A person who has been charged with the commission of a crime,
including a violation of the Transportation Article for which a term of imprisonment
may be imposed, or who has been charged with a civil offense or infraction, except a
* * *
(4) A petition for expungement based on a full and unconditional
pardon by the Governor may not be filed later than 10 years after the pardon was
signed by the Governor.
(5) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a petition
for expungement based on a stet or a compromise under § 3-207 of the Criminal Law
Article may not be filed within 3 years after the stet or compromise.
(6) A petition for expungement based on the conviction of a crime
under subsection (a)(9) of this section may not be filed within 3 years after the
completion of the sentence.
(7) A petition for expungement based on a finding of not criminally
responsible under subsection (a)(9) or (10) of this section may not be filed within 3
years after the finding of not criminally responsible was made by the court.
(8) A petition for expungement based on the conviction of a crime
under subsection (a)(12) of this section may not be filed before the completion of the
sentence.
(9) A court may grant a petition for expungement at any time on a
showing of good cause.
(d) (1) Except as provided in § 10-105.1 of this subtitle, the court shall
have a copy of a petition for expungement served on the State's Attorney.
(2) Unless the State's Attorney files an objection to the petition for
expungement within 30 days after the petition is served, the court shall pass an order
requiring the expungement of all police records and court records about the charge.
(e) (1) If the State's Attorney files a timely objection to the petition, the
court shall hold a hearing.
(2) If the court at the hearing finds that the person is entitled to
expungement, the court shall order the expungement of all police records and court
records about the charge.
(3) If the court finds that the person is not entitled to expungement,
the court shall deny the petition.
(4) The person is not entitled to expungement if:
(i) except as provided in item (ii) of this paragraph, the
petition is based on the entry of probation before judgment, except a probation before
judgment for a crime where the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a
crime, and the person within 3 years after the entry of the probation before judgment
has been convicted of a crime other than a minor traffic violation or a crime where
the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a crime;
(ii) the petition is based on the entry of probation before
judgment for a violation of § 21-902(a) or (b) of the Transportation Article and the
person within 15 years after the entry of the probation before judgment has:
1. been convicted of a crime other than a minor traffic
violation or a crime where the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a
crime; or
2. received probation before judgment for a violation of
§ 21-902 of the Transportation Article; or
(iii) the person is a defendant in a pending criminal proceeding.
* * *