Maryland Code § CP-1-210
Section CP-1-210
(a) The act of seeking, providing, or assisting with the provision of medical
assistance for another person who is experiencing a medical emergency after
ingesting or using alcohol or drugs may be used as a mitigating factor in a criminal
prosecution of:
(1) the person who experienced the medical emergency; or
(2) any person who sought, provided, or assisted in the provision of
medical assistance.
(b) A person who, in good faith, seeks, provides, or assists with the provision
of medical assistance for a person reasonably believed to be experiencing a medical
emergency after ingesting or using alcohol or drugs shall be immune from criminal
arrest, charge, or prosecution for a violation of § 5-601, § 5-619, § 5-620, § 10-114, §
10-116, or § 10-117 of the Criminal Law Article if the evidence for the criminal
arrest, charge, or prosecution was obtained solely as a result of the person's seeking,
providing, or assisting with the provision of medical assistance.
(c) A person who is experiencing a medical emergency after ingesting or
using alcohol or drugs shall be immune from criminal arrest, charge, or prosecution
for a violation of § 5-601, § 5-619, § 5-620, § 10-114, § 10-116, or § 10-117 of the
Criminal Law Article if the evidence for the criminal arrest, charge, or prosecution
was obtained solely as a result of the person seeking or receiving medical assistance.
(d) A person who seeks, provides, or assists with the provision of medical
assistance in accordance with subsection (b) of this section or who is experiencing a
medical emergency in accordance with subsection (c) of this section may not be
sanctioned for a violation of a condition of pretrial release, probation, or parole if the
evidence of the violation was obtained solely as a result of the person seeking,
providing, assisting with, or receiving the provision of medical assistance.