Maryland Code § CONST-XVI-4
Section CONST-XVI-4
A petition may consist of several papers, but each paper shall contain the full
text, or an accurate summary approved by the Attorney General, of the Act or part of
Act petitioned. There shall be attached to each paper of signatures filed with a
petition an affidavit of the person procuring those signatures that the signatures were
affixed in his presence and that, based upon the person's best knowledge and belief,
every signature on the paper is genuine and bona fide and that the signers are
registered voters at the address set opposite or below their names. The General
Assembly shall prescribe by law the form of the petition, the manner for verifying its
authenticity, and other administrative procedures which facilitate the petition
process and which are not in conflict with this Article.