Maryland Code § CONST-XVI-2
Section CONST-XVI-2
No law enacted by the General Assembly shall take effect until the first day of
June next after the session at which it may be passed, unless it contains a Section
declaring such law an emergency law and necessary for the immediate preservation
of the public health or safety and is passed upon a yea and nay vote supported by
three-fifths of all the members elected to each of the two Houses of the General
Assembly. The effective date of a law other than an emergency law may be extended
as provided in Section 3(b) hereof. If before said first day of June there shall have
been filed with the Secretary of the State a petition to refer to a vote of the people any
law or part of a law capable of referendum, as in this Article provided, the same shall
be referred by the Secretary of State to such vote, and shall not become a law or take
effect until thirty days after its approval by a majority of the electors voting thereon
at the next ensuing election held throughout the State for Members of the House of
Representatives of the United States. An emergency law shall remain in force
notwithstanding such petition, but shall stand repealed thirty days after having been
rejected by a majority of the qualified electors voting thereon. No measure changing
the salary of any officer, or granting any franchise or special privilege, or creating
any vested right or interest, shall be enacted as an emergency law. No law making
any appropriation for maintaining the State Government, or for maintaining or
aiding any public institution, not exceeding the next previous appropriation for the
same purpose, shall be subject to rejection or repeal under this Section. The increase
in any such appropriation for maintaining or aiding any public institution shall only
take effect as in the case of other laws, and such increase or any part thereof specified
in the petition, may be referred to a vote of the people upon petition.