Maryland Code § CONST-XIV-2
Section CONST-XIV-2
It shall be the duty of the General Assembly to provide by Law for taking, at
the general election to be held in the year nineteen hundred and seventy, and every
twenty years thereafter, the sense of the People in regard to calling a Convention for
altering this Constitution; and if a majority of voters at such election or elections shall
vote for a Convention, the General Assembly, at its next session, shall provide by Law
for the assembling of such convention, and for the election of Delegates thereto. Each
County, and Legislative District of the City of Baltimore, shall have in such
Convention a number of Delegates equal to its representation in both Houses at the
time at which the Convention is called. But any Constitution, or change, or
amendment of the existing Constitution, which may be adopted by such Convention,
shall be submitted to the voters of this State, and shall have no effect unless the same
shall have been adopted by a majority of the voters voting thereon.