Maryland Code § CONST-XIA-3
Section CONST-XIA-3
Every charter so formed shall provide for an elective legislative body in which
shall be vested the law-making power of said City or County. Such legislative body
in the City of Baltimore shall be known as the City Council of the City of Baltimore,
and in any county shall be known as the County Council of the County. The chief
executive officer or County Executive, if any such charter shall provide for the election
of such executive officer or County Executive, or the presiding officer of said
legislative body, if such charter shall not provide for the election of a chief executive
officer or County Executive, shall be known in the City of Baltimore as Mayor of
Baltimore, and in any County as the President or Chairman of the County Council of
the County, and all references in the Constitution and laws of this State to the Mayor
of Baltimore and City Council of the City of Baltimore or to the County
Commissioners of the Counties, shall be construed to refer to the Mayor of Baltimore
and City Council of the City of Baltimore and to the President or Chairman and
County Council herein provided for whenever such construction would be reasonable.
From and after the adoption of a charter by the City of Baltimore, or any County of
this State, as hereinbefore provided, the Mayor of Baltimore and City Council of the
City of Baltimore or the County Council of said County, subject to the Constitution
and Public General Laws of this State, shall have full power to enact local laws of
said City or County including the power to repeal or amend local laws of said City or
County enacted by the General Assembly, upon all matters covered by the express
powers granted as above provided, and, as expressly authorized by statute, to provide
for the filling of a vacancy in the County Council or in the chief executive officer or
County Executive by special election; provided that nothing herein contained shall be
construed to authorize or empower the County Council of any County in this State to
enact laws or regulations for any incorporated town, village, or municipality in said
County, on any matter covered by the powers granted to said town, village, or
municipality by the Act incorporating it, or any subsequent Act or Acts amendatory
thereto. Provided, however, that the charters for the various Counties shall specify
the number of days, not to exceed forty-five, which may but need not be consecutive,
that the County Council of the Counties may sit in each year for the purpose of
enacting legislation for such Counties, and all legislation shall be enacted at the times
so designated for that purpose in the charter, and the title or a summary of all laws
and ordinances proposed shall be published once a week for two successive weeks
prior to enactment followed by publication once after enactment in at least one
newspaper of general circulation in the county, so that the taxpayers and citizens
may have notice thereof. The validity of emergency legislation shall not be affected if
enacted prior to the completion of advertising thereof. These provisions concerning
publication shall not apply to Baltimore City. All such local laws enacted by the
Mayor of Baltimore and City Council of the City of Baltimore or the Council of the
Counties as hereinbefore provided, shall be subject to the same rules of interpretation
as those now applicable to the Public Local Laws of this State, except that in case of
any conflict between said local law and any Public General Law now or hereafter
enacted the Public General Law shall control.