Maryland Code § CONST-XIA-1
Section CONST-XIA-1
On demand of the Mayor of Baltimore and City Council of the City of
Baltimore, or on petition bearing the signatures of not less than 20% of the registered
voters of said City or any County (Provided, however, that in any case 10,000
signatures shall be sufficient to complete a petition), the Board of Election
Supervisors of said City or County shall provide at the next general or congressional
election, occurring after such demand or the filing of such petition, for the election of
a charter board of eleven registered voters of said City or five registered voters in any
such Counties. Nominations for members for said charter board may be made not less
than forty days prior to said election by the Mayor of Baltimore and City Council of
the City of Baltimore or the County Commissioners of such County, or not less than
twenty days prior to said election by petition bearing the signatures written in their
own handwriting (and not by their mark) of not less than 5% of the registered voters
of the said City of Baltimore or said County; provided, that in any case Two thousand
signatures of registered voters shall be sufficient to complete any such nominating
petition, and if not more than eleven registered voters of the City of Baltimore or not
more than five registered voters in any such County are so nominated their names
shall not be printed on the ballot, but said eleven registered voters in the City of
Baltimore or five in such County shall constitute said charter board from and after
the date of said election. At said election the ballot shall contain the names of said
nominees in alphabetical order without any indication of the source of their
nomination, and shall also be so arranged as to permit the voter to vote for or against
the creation of said charter board, but the vote cast against said creation shall not be
held to bar the voter from expressing his choice among the nominees for said board,
and if the majority of the votes cast for and against the creation of said charter board
shall be against said creation the election of the members of said charter board shall
be void; but if such majority shall be in favor of the creation of said charter board,
then and in that event the eleven nominees of the City of Baltimore or five nominees
in the County receiving the largest number of votes shall constitute the charter board,
and said charter board, or a majority thereof, shall prepare within 18 months from
the date of said election a charter or form of government for said city or such county
and present the same to the Mayor of Baltimore or President of the Board of County
Commissioners of such county, who shall publish the same in at least two newspapers
of general circulation published in the City of Baltimore or County within thirty days
after it shall be reported to him. Such charter shall be submitted to the voters of said
City or County at the next general or Congressional election after the report of said
charter to said Mayor of Baltimore or President of the Board of County
Commissioners; and if a majority of the votes cast for and against the adoption of said
charter shall be in favor of such adoption, the said charter from and after the thirtieth
day from the date of such election shall become the law of said City or County, subject
only to the Constitution and Public General Laws of this State, and any public local
laws inconsistent with the provisions of said charter and any former charter of the
City of Baltimore or County shall be thereby repealed.