Maryland Code § CONST-V-5
Section CONST-V-5
(a) In case of vacancy in the office of Attorney General, occasioned by death,
resignation, removal from the State, or from office, or other disqualification, the
Governor shall appoint an individual to fill the vacancy as provided in this section.
(b) The Governor shall appoint one of three individuals whose names are
submitted to the Governor in writing, within 30 days after the occurrence of the
vacancy, by the State Central Committee of the political party, if any, with which the
vacating Attorney General had been affiliated at the time of the Attorney General's
last election or appointment.
(c) Each individual whose name is submitted to the Governor must have
been a registered voter affiliated with the political party of the vacating Attorney
General on the date immediately preceding the date on which the vacancy occurred.
(d) The Governor shall make the appointment within 15 days after names
are submitted by the State Central Committee of the appropriate political party.
(e) If names are not submitted by the State Central Committee of the
appropriate political party within 30 days after the occurrence of the vacancy, the
Governor shall appoint within another period of 15 days any qualified individual who
was a registered voter affiliated with the political party of the vacating Attorney
General on the date immediately preceding the date on which the vacancy occurred.
(f) If the vacating Attorney General was not affiliated with a political party
at the time of the Attorney General's last election or appointment, the Governor shall
appoint any qualified individual within 15 days after the occurrence of the vacancy.
(g) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, an individual
appointed under this section shall serve until a successor is elected under subsection
(i) of this section to fill the remainder of the term.
(h) An individual appointed under this section shall serve for the remainder
of the term if the vacancy occurs after the date that is 21 days before the deadline for
filing certificates of candidacy for the regular statewide election that is held in the
second year of the term.
(i) If the vacancy occurs on or before the date that is 21 days before the
deadline for filing certificates of candidacy for the regular statewide election that is
held in the second year of the term, the Governor shall issue a proclamation
immediately after the occurrence of the vacancy declaring that a special primary
election and a special general election shall be held at the same time as the regular
statewide primary election and regular statewide general election that are held in
the second year of the term.