Maryland Code § CONST-IV-8
Section CONST-IV-8
(a) The parties to any cause may submit the cause to the court for
determination without the aid of a jury.
(b) In all cases of presentments or indictments for offenses that are
punishable by death, on suggestion in writing under oath of either of the parties to
the proceedings that the party cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the court in
which the proceedings may be pending, the court shall order and direct the record of
proceedings in the presentment or indictment to be transmitted to some other court
having jurisdiction in such case for trial.
(c) In all other cases of presentment or indictment, and in all suits or
actions at law or issues from the Orphans' Court pending in any of the courts of law
in this State which have jurisdiction over the cause or case, in addition to the
suggestion in writing of either of the parties to the cause or case that the party cannot
have a fair and impartial trial in the court in which the cause or case may be pending,
it shall be necessary for the party making the suggestion to make it satisfactorily
appear to the court that the suggestion is true, or that there is reasonable ground for
the same; and thereupon the court shall order and direct the record of the proceedings
in the cause or case to be transmitted to some other court, having jurisdiction in the
cause or case, for trial. The right of removal also shall exist on suggestion in a cause
or case in which all the judges of the court may be disqualified under the provisions
of this Constitution to sit. The court to which the record of proceedings in such suit
or action, issue, presentment or indictment is transmitted, shall hear and determine
that cause or case in the same manner as if it had been originally instituted in that
Court. The General Assembly shall modify the existing law as may be necessary to
regulate and give force to this provision.