Maryland Code § CONST-IV-5
Section CONST-IV-5
Upon every occurrence or recurrence of a vacancy through death, resignation,
removal, disqualification by reason of age or otherwise, or expiration of the term of
fifteen years of any judge of a circuit court, or creation of the office of any such judge,
or in any other way, the Governor shall appoint a person duly qualified to fill said
office, who shall hold the same until the election and qualification of his successor.
His successor shall be elected at the first biennial general election for Representatives
in Congress after the expiration of the term of fifteen years (if the vacancy occurred
in that way) or the first such general election after one year after the occurrence of
the vacancy in any other way than through expiration of such term. Except in case of
reappointment of a judge upon expiration of his term of fifteen years, no person shall
be appointed who will become disqualified by reason of age and thereby unable to
continue to hold office until the prescribed time when his successor would have been
elected.