Maryland Code § CONST-IV-44
Section CONST-IV-44
There shall be elected in each county and in Baltimore City one person,
resident in said county or City, above the age of twenty-five years, and for at least
five years preceding his election a citizen of the State, to the office of Sheriff. He shall
hold office for four years, until his successor is duly elected and qualified, give such
bond, exercise such powers and perform such duties as now are or may hereafter be
fixed by law.
In case of vacancy by death, resignation, refusal to serve, or neglect to qualify
or give bond, or by disqualification or removal from the County or City, the Governor
shall appoint a person to be Sheriff for the remainder of the official term.
The Sheriff in each county and in Baltimore City shall receive such salary or
compensation and such expenses necessary to the conduct of his office as may be fixed
by law. All fees collected by the Sheriff shall be accounted for and paid to the Treasury
of the several counties and of Baltimore City, respectively.