Maryland Code § CONST-IV-22
Section CONST-IV-22
Where any trial is conducted by less than three Circuit Judges, upon the
decision or determination of any point, or question, by the Court, it shall be competent
to the party, against whom the ruling or decision is made, upon motion, to have the
point, or question reserved for the consideration of three Judges of the Circuit, who
shall constitute a court in banc for such purpose; and the motion for such reservation
shall be entered of record, during the sitting at which such decision may be made;
and the procedure for appeals to the Circuit Court in banc shall be as provided by the
Maryland Rules. The decision of the said Court in banc shall be the effective decision
in the premises, and conclusive, as against the party at whose motion said points, or
questions were reserved; but such decision in banc shall not preclude the right of
Appeal by an adverse party who did not seek in banc review, in those cases, civil or
criminal, in which appeal to the Appellate Court of Maryland may be allowed by Law.
The right of having questions reserved shall not, however, apply to trials of Appeals
from judgments of the District Court, nor to criminal cases below the grade of felony,
except when the punishment is confinement in the Penitentiary; and this Section
shall be subject to such provisions as may hereafter be made by Law.