Maryland Code § CONST-IV-14
Section CONST-IV-14
The Supreme Court of Maryland shall be composed of seven justices, one from
the First Appellate Judicial Circuit consisting of Caroline, Cecil, Dorchester, Kent,
Queen Anne's, Somerset, Talbot, Wicomico, and Worcester Counties; one from the
Second Appellate Judicial Circuit consisting of Baltimore and Harford Counties; one
from the Third Appellate Judicial Circuit, consisting of Allegany, Carroll, Frederick,
Garrett, Howard, and Washington Counties; one from the Fourth Appellate Judicial
Circuit, consisting of Prince George's County; one from the Fifth Appellate Judicial
Circuit, consisting of Anne Arundel, Calvert, Charles, and St. Mary's Counties; one
from the Sixth Appellate Judicial Circuit, consisting of Baltimore City; and one from
the Seventh Appellate Judicial Circuit, consisting of Montgomery County. The
Justices of the Supreme Court of Maryland shall be residents of their respective
Appellate Judicial Circuits. The term of each Justice of the Supreme Court of
Maryland shall begin on the date of the Justice's qualification. One of the Justices of
the Supreme Court of Maryland shall be designated by the Governor as the Chief
Justice. The jurisdiction of the Supreme Court of Maryland shall be co-extensive with
the limits of the State and such as now is or may hereafter be prescribed by law. It
shall hold its sessions in the City of Annapolis at such time or times as it shall from
time to time by rule prescribe. Its session or sessions shall continue not less than ten
months in each year, if the business before it shall so require, and it shall be
competent for the justices temporarily to transfer their sittings elsewhere upon
sufficient cause. The salary of each Justice of the Supreme Court of Maryland shall
be that now or hereafter prescribed by the General Assembly and shall not be
diminished during the Justice's continuance in office. Five of the justices shall
constitute a quorum, and five justices shall sit in each case unless the Supreme Court
of Maryland shall direct that an additional justice or justices sit for any case. The
concurrence of a majority of those sitting shall be sufficient for the decision of any
cause, and an equal division of those sitting in a case has the effect of affirming the
decision appealed from if there is no application for reargument as hereinafter
provided. In any case where there is an equal division or a three to two division of the
Supreme Court of Maryland a reargument before the full Court of seven justices shall
be granted to the losing party upon application as a matter of right.