Maryland Code § CONST-III-9
Section CONST-III-9
A person is eligible to serve as a Senator or Delegate, who on the date of the
person's election, (1) is a citizen of the State of Maryland, (2) has resided therein for
at least one year next preceding that date, and (3) if the district that the person has
been chosen to represent has been established for at least six months prior to the date
of the person's election, has resided in that district for six months next preceding that
date and, beginning January 1, 2024, has maintained a primary place of abode in that
district for six months next preceding that date.
If the district that the person has been chosen to represent has been
established less than six months prior to the date of the person's election, then in
addition to (1) and (2) above, the person shall have resided in the district for as long
as it has been established and, beginning January 1, 2024, shall have maintained a
primary place of abode in the district for as long as it has been established.
A person is eligible to serve as a Senator, if the person has attained the age of
twenty-five years, or as a Delegate, if the person has attained the age of twenty-one
years, on the date of the person's election.