Maryland Code § CONST-III-61
Section CONST-III-61
(a) The General Assembly may authorize and empower any county or any
municipal corporation, by public local law:
(1) To carry out urban renewal projects which shall be limited to
slum clearance in slum or blighted areas and redevelopment or the rehabilitation of
slum or blighted areas, and to include the acquisition, within the boundary lines of
such county or municipal corporation, of land and property of every kind and any
right, interest, franchise, easement or privilege therein, by purchase, lease, gift,
condemnation or any other legal means. The term "slum area" shall mean any area
where dwellings predominate which, by reason of depreciation, overcrowding, faulty
arrangement or design, lack of ventilation, light or sanitary facilities, or any
combination of these factors, are detrimental to the public safety, health or morals.
The term "blighted area" shall mean an area in which a majority of buildings have
declined in productivity by reason of obsolescence, depreciation or other causes to an
extent they no longer justify fundamental repairs and adequate maintenance.
(2) To sell, lease, convey, transfer or otherwise dispose of any of said
land or property, regardless of whether or not it has been developed, redeveloped,
altered or improved and irrespective of the manner or means in or by which it may
have been acquired, to any private, public or quasi public corporation, partnership,
association, person or other legal entity.
No land or property taken by any county or any municipal corporation for any
of the aforementioned purposes or in connection with the exercise of any of the powers
which may be granted to such county or municipal corporation pursuant to this
section by exercising the power of eminent domain shall be taken without just
compensation, as agreed upon between the parties, or awarded by a jury, being first
paid or tendered to the party entitled to such compensation.
All land or property needed, or taken by the exercise of the power of eminent
domain, by any county or any municipal corporation for any of the aforementioned
purposes or in connection with the exercise of any of the powers which may be granted
pursuant to this section is hereby declared to be needed or taken for public uses and
purposes. Any or all of the activities authorized pursuant to this section shall
constitute governmental functions undertaken for public uses and purposes and the
power of taxation may be exercised, public funds expended and public credit extended
in furtherance thereof.
(b) The General Assembly may grant to any county or any municipal
corporation, by public local law, any and all additional power and authority necessary
or proper to carry into full force and effect any and all of the specific powers
authorized by this section and to fully accomplish any and all of the purposes and
objects contemplated by the provisions of this section, provided such additional power
or authority is not inconsistent with the terms and provisions of this section or with
any other provision or provisions of the Constitution of Maryland.
(c) The General Assembly of Maryland, by public local law, may establish
or authorize the establishment of a public body or agency to undertake in a county or
municipal corporation (other than Baltimore City) the activities authorized by this
section, and may provide that any or all of the powers, except the power of taxation,
herein authorized to be granted to such county or municipal corporation shall be
vested in such public body or agency or in any existing public body or agency.
(d) The General Assembly may place such other and further restrictions or
limitations on the exercise of any of the powers provided for in this section, as it may
deem proper and expedient.
(e) The provisions of this section are independent of, and shall in no way
affect, the powers granted under Article XIB of the Constitution of Maryland, title
"City of Baltimore -- Land Development and Redevelopment." Also, the power
provided in this section for the General Assembly to enact public local laws
authorizing any municipal corporation or any county to carry out urban renewal
projects prevails over the restrictions contained in Article 11A "Local Legislation" and
in Article 11E "Municipal Corporations" of this Constitution.