Maryland Code § CONST-III-51
Section CONST-III-51
The personal property of residents of this State, shall be subject to taxation in
the County or City where the resident bona fide resides for the greater part of the
year for which the tax may or shall be levied, and not elsewhere, except goods and
chattels permanently located, which shall be taxed in the City or County where they
are so located, but the General Assembly may by law provide for the taxation of
mortgages upon property in this State and the debts secured thereby, in the County
or City where such property is situated.