Maryland Code § CONST-III-5
Section CONST-III-5
Following each decennial census of the United States and after public
hearings, the Governor shall prepare a plan setting forth the boundaries of the
legislative districts for electing of the members of the Senate and the House of
Delegates.
The Governor shall present the plan to the President of the Senate and
Speaker of the House of Delegates who shall introduce the Governor's plan as a joint
resolution to the General Assembly, not later than the first day of its regular session
in the second year following every census, and the Governor may call a special session
for the presentation of the plan prior to the regular session. The plan shall conform
to Sections 2, 3 and 4 of this Article. Following each decennial census the General
Assembly may by joint resolution adopt a plan setting forth the boundaries of the
legislative districts for the election of members of the Senate and the House of
Delegates, which plan shall conform to Sections 2, 3 and 4 of this Article. If a plan
has been adopted by the General Assembly by the 45th day after the opening of the
regular session of the General Assembly in the second year following every census,
the plan adopted by the General Assembly shall become law. If no plan has been
adopted by the General Assembly for these purposes by the 45th day after the opening
of the regular session of the General Assembly in the second year following every
census, the Governor's plan presented to the General Assembly shall become law.
Upon petition of any registered voter, the Supreme Court of Maryland shall
have original jurisdiction to review the legislative districting of the State and may
grant appropriate relief, if it finds that the districting of the State is not consistent
with requirements of either the Constitution of the United States of America, or the
Constitution of Maryland.