Maryland Code § CONST-III-48
Section CONST-III-48
Corporations may be formed under general laws, but shall not be created by
special Act, except for municipal purposes and except in cases where no general laws
exist, providing for the creation of corporations of the same general character, as the
corporation proposed to be created; and any act of incorporation passed in violation
of this section shall be void. All charters granted, or adopted in pursuance of this
section, and all charters heretofore granted and created, subject to repeal or
modification, may be altered, from time to time, or be repealed; Provided, nothing
herein contained shall be construed to extend to Banks, or the incorporation thereof.
The General Assembly shall not alter or amend the Charter, of any Corporation
existing at the time of the adoption of this Article, or pass any other general or special
law for the benefit of such Corporation, except upon the condition that such
Corporation shall surrender all claim to exemption from taxation or from the repeal
or modification of its Charter, and that such Corporation shall thereafter hold its
Charter subject to the provisions of this Constitution; and any Corporation chartered
by this State which shall accept, use, enjoy, or in any wise avail itself of any rights,
privileges or advantages that may hereafter be granted or conferred by any general
or special Act, shall be conclusively presumed to have thereby surrendered any
exemption from taxation to which it may be entitled under its Charter, and shall be
thereafter subject to taxation as if no such exemption has been granted by its Charter.