Maryland Code § CONST-III-40A
Section CONST-III-40A
The General Assembly shall enact no law authorizing private property to be
taken for public use without just compensation, to be agreed upon between the
parties, or awarded by a jury, being first paid or tendered to the party entitled to such
compensation, but where such property is situated in Baltimore City and is desired
by this State or by the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, the General Assembly
may provide that such property may be taken immediately upon payment therefor to
the owner or owners thereof by the State or by the Mayor and City Council of
Baltimore, or into court, such amount as the State or the Mayor and City Council of
Baltimore, as the case may be, shall estimate to be the fair value of said property,
provided such legislation also requires the payment of any further sum that may
subsequently be added by a jury; and further provided that the authority and
procedure for the immediate taking of property as it applies to the Mayor and City
Council of Baltimore on June 1, 1961, shall remain in force and effect to and including
June 1, 1963, and where such property is situated in Baltimore County and is desired
by Baltimore County, Maryland, the County Council of Baltimore County, Maryland,
may provide for the appointment of an appraiser or appraisers by a Court of Record
to value such property and that upon payment of the amount of such evaluation, to
the party entitled to compensation, or into Court, and securing the payment of any
further sum that may be awarded by a jury, such property may be taken; and where
such property is situated in Montgomery County and in the judgment of and upon a
finding by the County Council of said County that there is immediate need therefor
for right of way for County roads or streets, the County Council may provide that
such property may be taken immediately upon payment therefor to the owner or
owners thereof, or into court, such amount as a licensed real estate broker or a
licensed and certified real estate appraiser appointed by the County Council shall
estimate to be the fair market value of such property, provided that the Council shall
secure the payment of any further sum that may subsequently be awarded by a jury.
In the various municipal corporations within Cecil County, where in the judgment of
and upon a finding by the governing body of said municipal corporation that there is
immediate need therefor for right of way for municipal roads, streets and extension
of municipal water and sewage facilities, the governing body may provide that such
property may be taken immediately upon payment therefor to the owner or owners
thereof, or into court, such amount as a licensed real estate broker appointed by the
particular governing body shall estimate to be a fair market value of such property,
provided that the municipal corporation shall secure the payment of any further sum
that subsequently may be awarded by a jury. This Section 40A shall not apply in
Montgomery County or any of the various municipal corporations within Cecil
County, if the property actually to be taken includes a building or buildings.