Maryland Code § CONST-III-30
Section CONST-III-30
Every bill, when passed by the General Assembly, and sealed with the Great
Seal, shall be presented by the presiding officer of the House in which it originated to
the Governor for the Governor's approval. All bills passed during a regular or special
session shall be presented to the Governor for the Governor's approval no later than
20 days after adjournment. Within 30 days after presentment, if the Governor
approves the bill, the Governor shall sign the same in the presence of the presiding
officers and Chief Clerks of the Senate and House of Delegates. Every Law shall be
recorded in the office of the Supreme Court of Maryland, and in due time, be printed,
published and certified under the Great Seal, to the several Courts, in the same
manner as has been heretofore usual in this State.