Maryland Code § CONST-III-29
Section CONST-III-29
The style of all Laws of this State shall be, "Be it enacted by the General
Assembly of Maryland:" and all Laws shall be passed by original bill; and every Law
enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be
described in its title; and no Law, nor section of Law, shall be revived, or amended by
reference to its title, or section only; nor shall any Law be construed by reason of its
title, to grant powers, or confer rights which are not expressly contained in the body
of the Act; and it shall be the duty of the General Assembly, in amending any article,
or section of the Code of Laws of this State, to enact the same, as the said article, or
section would read when amended. And whenever the General Assembly shall enact
any Public General Law, not amendatory of any section, or article in the said Code,
it shall be the duty of the General Assembly to enact the same, in articles and
sections, in the same manner, as the Code is arranged, and to provide for the
publication of all additions and alterations, which may be made to the said Code.