Maryland Code § CONST-III-27
Section CONST-III-27
(a) Any bill may originate in either House of the General Assembly and be
altered, amended or rejected by the other. No bill shall originate in either House
during the last thirty-five calendar days of a regular session, unless two-thirds of
the members elected thereto shall so determine by yeas and nays, and in addition the
two Houses by joint and similar rule may further regulate the right to introduce bills
during this period. A bill may not become a law until it is read on three different days
of the session in each House, unless two-thirds of the members elected to the House
where such bill is pending determine by yeas and nays, and no bill shall be read a
third time until it shall have been actually engrossed or printed for a third reading.
(b) Each House may adopt by rule a "consent calendar" procedure
permitting bills to be read and voted upon as a single group on first, second and third
readings, provided that the members of each House are afforded reasonable notice of
the bills to be placed upon each "consent calendar." Upon the objection of any member,
any bill in question shall be removed from the "consent calendar."