Maryland Code § CONST-III-24
Section CONST-III-24
The House of Delegates may inquire, on the oath of witnesses, into all
complaints, grievances and offenses, as the Grand Inquest of the State, and may
commit any person, for any crime, to the public jail, there to remain, until discharged
by due course of Law. They may examine and pass all accounts of the State, relating
either to the collection or expenditure of the revenue, and appoint auditors to state
and adjust the same. They may call for all public, or official papers and records, and
send for persons, whom they may judge necessary in the course of their inquiries,
concerning affairs relating to the public interest, and may direct all office bonds which
shall be made payable to the State, to be sued for any breach thereof; and with a view
to the more certain prevention, or correction of the abuses in the expenditures of the
money of the State, the General Assembly shall create, at every session thereof, a
joint Standing Committee of the Senate and House of Delegates, who shall have
power to send for persons, and examine them on oath, and call for Public, or Official
Papers and Records, and whose duty it shall be to examine and report upon all
contracts made for printing stationery, and purchases for the Public offices, and the
Library, and all expenditures therein, and upon all matters of alleged abuse in
expenditures, to which their attention may be called by resolution of either House of
the General Assembly.