Maryland Code § CONST-III-15
Section CONST-III-15
(1) The General Assembly may continue its session so long as in its
judgment the public interest may require, for a period not longer than ninety days in
each year. The ninety days shall be consecutive unless otherwise provided by law.
The General Assembly may extend its session beyond ninety days, but not exceeding
an additional thirty days, by resolution concurred in by a three-fifths vote of the
membership in each House. When the General Assembly is convened by Proclamation
of the Governor, the session shall not continue longer than thirty days, but no
additional compensation other than mileage and other allowances provided by law
shall be paid members of the General Assembly for special session.
(2) Any compensation and allowances paid to members of the General
Assembly shall be as established by a commission known as the General Assembly
Compensation Commission. The Commission shall consist of nine members, five of
whom shall be appointed by the Governor, two of whom shall be appointed by the
President of the Senate, and two of whom shall be appointed by the Speaker of the
House of Delegates. Members of the General Assembly and officers and employees of
the Government of the State of Maryland or of any county, city, or other governmental
unit of the State shall not be eligible for appointment to the Commission. Members
of the Commission shall be appointed for terms of four years commencing on June 1
of each gubernatorial election year. Members of the Commission are eligible for re-
appointment. Any member of the Commission may be removed by the Governor prior
to the expiration of his term for official misconduct, incompetence, or neglect of duty.
The members shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed for expenses
incurred in carrying out their responsibilities under this section. Decisions of the
Commission must be concurred in by at least five members.
(3) Within 15 days after the beginning of the regular session of the General
Assembly in 1974 and within 15 days after the beginning of the regular session in
each fourth year thereafter, the Commission by formal resolution shall submit its
determinations for compensation and allowances to the General Assembly. The
General Assembly may reduce or reject, but shall not increase any item in the
resolution. The resolution, with any reductions that shall have been concurred in by
joint resolution of the General Assembly, shall take effect and have the force of law
as of the beginning of the term of office of the next General Assembly. Rates of
compensation and pensions shall be uniform for all members of the General
Assembly, except that the officers of the Senate and the House of Delegates may
receive higher compensation as determined by the General Assembly Compensation
Commission. The provisions of the Compensation Commission resolution shall
continue in force until superseded by any succeeding resolution.
(4) In no event shall the compensation and allowances be less than they
were prior to the establishment of the Compensation Commission.