Maryland Code § CONST-III-13
Section CONST-III-13
(a) (1) In case of death, disqualification, resignation, refusal to act,
expulsion, or removal from the county or city for which he shall have been elected, of
any person who shall have been chosen as a Delegate or Senator, or in case of a tie
between two or more such qualified persons, the Governor shall appoint a person to
fill such vacancy from a person whose name shall be submitted to him in writing,
within thirty days after the occurrence of the vacancy, by the Central Committee of
the political party, if any, with which the Delegate or Senator, so vacating, had been
affiliated, at the time of the last election or appointment of the vacating Senator or
Delegate, in the County or District from which he or she was appointed or elected,
provided that the appointee shall be of the same political party, if any, as was that of
the Delegate or Senator, whose office is to be filled, at the time of the last election or
appointment of the vacating Delegate or Senator, and it shall be the duty of the
Governor to make said appointment within fifteen days after the submission thereof
to him.
(2) If a name is not submitted by the Central Committee within
thirty days after the occurrence of the vacancy, the Governor within another period
of fifteen days shall appoint a person, who shall be affiliated with the same political
party, if any as was that of the Delegate or Senator, whose office is to be filled, at the
time of the last election or appointment of the vacating Delegate or Senator, and who
is otherwise properly qualified to hold the office of Delegate or Senator in the District
or County.
(3) In the event there is no Central Committee in the County or
District from which said vacancy is to be filled, the Governor shall within fifteen days
after the occurrence of such vacancy appoint a person, from the same political party,
if any, as that of the vacating Delegate or Senator, at the time of the last election or
appointment of the vacating Senator or Delegate, who is otherwise properly qualified
to hold the office of Delegate or Senator in such District or County.
(4) In every case when any person is so appointed by the Governor,
his appointment shall be deemed to be for the unexpired term of the person whose
office has become vacant.
(b) In addition, and in submitting a name to the Governor to fill a vacancy
in a Legislative or Delegate district, as the case may be, in any of the twenty-three
counties of Maryland, the Central Committee or committees shall follow these
provisions:
(1) If the vacancy occurs in a district having the same boundaries as
a county, the Central Committee of the county shall submit the name of a resident of
the district.
(2) If the vacancy occurs in a district which has boundaries
comprising a portion of one county, the Central Committee of that county shall submit
the name of a resident of the district.
(3) If the vacancy occurs in a district which has boundaries
comprising a portion or all of two or more counties, the Central Committee of each
county involved shall have one vote for submitting the name of a resident of the
district; and if there is a tie vote between or among the Central Committees, the list
of names there proposed shall be submitted to the Governor, and he shall make the
appointment from the list.