Maryland Code § CONST-II-4
Section CONST-II-4
If two or more sets of persons shall have the highest and equal number of votes
for Governor and Lieutenant Governor, one set of them shall be chosen Governor and
Lieutenant Governor, by the Senate and House of Delegates; and all questions in
relation to the eligibility of Governor and Lieutenant Governor, and to the Returns of
said election, and to the number and legality of votes therein given, shall be
determined by the House of Delegates; and if the person having the highest number
of votes for Governor or for Lieutenant Governor or both of them, be ineligible, a
person or persons shall be chosen by the Senate and House of Delegates in place of
the ineligible person or persons. Every election of Governor or of Lieutenant
Governor, or both, by the General Assembly shall be determined by a joint majority
of the Senate and House of Delegates; and the vote shall be taken viva voce. But if
two or more sets of persons shall have the highest and an equal number of votes, then,
a second vote shall be taken, which shall be confined to the sets of persons having an
equal number; and if the vote should again be equal, then the election of Governor
and Lieutenant Governor shall be determined by lot between those sets, who shall
have the highest and an equal number on the first vote.