Maryland Code § CONST-DR-5
Section CONST-DR-5
(a) (1) That the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common
Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law, and to the
benefit of such of the English statutes as existed on the Fourth day of July, seventeen
hundred and seventy-six; and which, by experience, have been found applicable to
their local and other circumstances, and have been introduced, used and practiced by
the Courts of Law or Equity; and also of all Acts of Assembly in force on the first day
of June, eighteen hundred and sixty-seven; except such as may have since expired,
or may be inconsistent with the provisions of this Constitution; subject, nevertheless,
to the revision of, and amendment or repeal by, the Legislature of this State. And the
Inhabitants of Maryland are also entitled to all property derived to them from, or
under the Charter granted by His Majesty Charles the First to Caecilius Calvert,
Baron of Baltimore.
(2) Legislation may be enacted that limits the right to trial by jury in
civil proceedings to those proceedings in which the amount in controversy exceeds
$25,000.
(b) The parties to any civil proceeding in which the right to a jury trial is
preserved are entitled to a trial by jury of at least 6 jurors.
(c) That notwithstanding the Common Law of England, nothing in this
Constitution prohibits trial by jury of less than 12 jurors in any civil proceeding in
which the right to a jury trial is preserved.