Maryland Code § CONST-DR-36
Section CONST-DR-36
That as it is the duty of every man to worship God in such manner as he thinks
most acceptable to Him, all persons are equally entitled to protection in their religious
liberty; wherefore, no person ought by any law to be molested in his person or estate,
on account of his religious persuasion, or profession, or for his religious practice,
unless, under the color of religion, he shall disturb the good order, peace or safety of
the State, or shall infringe the laws of morality, or injure others in their natural, civil
or religious rights; nor ought any person to be compelled to frequent, or maintain, or
contribute, unless on contract, to maintain, any place of worship, or any ministry; nor
shall any person, otherwise competent, be deemed incompetent as a witness, or juror,
on account of his religious belief, provided, he believes in the existence of God, and
that under His dispensation such person will be held morally accountable for his acts,
and be rewarded or punished therefor either in this world or in the world to come.
Nothing shall prohibit or require the making reference to belief in, reliance
upon, or invoking the aid of God or a Supreme Being in any governmental or public
document, proceeding, activity, ceremony, school, institution, or place.
Nothing in this article shall constitute an establishment of religion.