Maryland Code § CL-9-615
Section CL-9-615
(a) A secured party shall apply or pay over for application the cash proceeds
of disposition under § 9-610 in the following order to:
(1) The reasonable expenses of retaking, holding, preparing for
disposition, processing, and disposing, and, to the extent provided for by agreement
and not prohibited by law, reasonable attorney's fees and legal expenses incurred by
the secured party;
(2) The satisfaction of obligations secured by the security interest or
agricultural lien under which the disposition is made;
(3) The satisfaction of obligations secured by any subordinate
security interest in or other subordinate lien on the collateral if:
(A) The secured party receives from the holder of the
subordinate security interest or other lien an authenticated demand for proceeds
before distribution of the proceeds is completed; and
(B) In a case in which a consignor has an interest in the
collateral, the subordinate security interest or other lien is senior to the interest of
the consignor; and
(4) A secured party that is a consignor of the collateral if the secured
party receives from the consignor an authenticated demand for proceeds before
distribution of the proceeds is completed.
(b) If requested by a secured party, a holder of a subordinate security
interest or other lien shall furnish reasonable proof of the interest or lien within a
reasonable time. Unless the holder does so, the secured party need not comply with
the holder's demand under subsection (a)(3).
(c) A secured party need not apply or pay over for application noncash
proceeds of disposition under § 9-610 unless the failure to do so would be
commercially unreasonable. A secured party that applies or pays over for application
noncash proceeds shall do so in a commercially reasonable manner.
(d) If the security interest under which a disposition is made secures
payment or performance of an obligation, after making the payments and
applications required by subsection (a) and permitted by subsection (c):
(1) Unless subsection (a)(4) requires the secured party to apply or pay
over cash proceeds to a consignor, the secured party shall account to and pay a debtor
for any surplus; and
(2) The obligor is liable for any deficiency.
(e) If the underlying transaction is a sale of accounts, chattel paper,
payment intangibles, or promissory notes:
(1) The debtor is not entitled to any surplus; and
(2) The obligor is not liable for any deficiency.
(f) The surplus or deficiency following a disposition is calculated based on
the amount of proceeds that would have been realized in a disposition complying with
this part to a transferee other than the secured party, a person related to the secured
party, or a secondary obligor if:
(1) The transferee in the disposition is the secured party, a person
related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor; and
(2) The amount of proceeds of the disposition is significantly below
the range of proceeds that a complying disposition to a person other than the secured
party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor would have
brought.
(g) A secured party that receives cash proceeds of a disposition in good faith
and without knowledge that the receipt violates the rights of the holder of a security
interest or other lien that is not subordinate to the security interest or agricultural
lien under which the disposition is made:
(1) Takes the cash proceeds free of the security interest or other lien;
(2) Is not obligated to apply the proceeds of the disposition to the
satisfaction of obligations secured by the security interest or other lien; and
(3) Is not obligated to account to or pay the holder of the security
interest or other lien for any surplus.