Maryland Code § CL-9-503
Section CL-9-503
(a) A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3), if the debtor is a
registered organization or the collateral is held in a trust that is a registered
organization, only if the financing statement provides the name that is stated to be
the registered organization's name on the public organic record most recently filed
with or issued or enacted by the registered organization's jurisdiction of organization
which purports to state, amend, or restate the registered organization's name;
(2) Subject to subsection (f), if the collateral is being administered by
the personal representative of a decedent, only if the financing statement provides,
as the name of the debtor, the name of the decedent and, in a separate part of the
financing statement, indicates that the collateral is being administered by a personal
representative;
(3) If the collateral is held in a trust that is not a registered
organization, only if the financing statement:
(A) Provides, as the name of the debtor:
(i) If the organic record of the trust specifies a name for
the trust, the name so specified; or
(ii) If the organic record of the trust does not specify a
name for the trust, the name of the settlor or testator; and
(B) In a separate part of the financing statement:
(i) If the name is provided in accordance with
subparagraph (A)(i), indicates that the collateral is held in a trust; or
(ii) If the name is provided in accordance with
subparagraph (A)(ii), provides additional information sufficient to distinguish the
trust from other trusts having one or more of the same settlors or the same testator
and indicates that the collateral is held in a trust, unless the additional information
so indicates;
(4) Subject to subsection (g), if the debtor is an individual to whom
this State has issued a driver's license or an identification card that has not expired,
only if it provides the name of the individual which is indicated on the driver's license
or identification card;
(5) If the debtor is an individual to whom paragraph (4) does not
apply, only if it provides the individual name of the debtor or the surname and first
personal name of the debtor; and
(6) In other cases:
(A) If the debtor has a name, only if it provides the
organizational name of the debtor; and
(B) If the debtor does not have a name, only if it provides the
names of the partners, members, associates, or other persons comprising the debtor,
in a manner that each name provided would be sufficient if the person named were
the debtor.
(b) A financing statement that provides the name of the debtor in
accordance with subsection (a) of this section is not rendered ineffective by the
absence of:
(1) A trade name or other name of the debtor; or
(2) Unless required under subsection (a)(6)(B), names of partners,
members, associates, or other persons comprising the debtor.
(c) A financing statement that provides only the debtor's trade name does
not sufficiently provide the name of the debtor.
(d) Failure to indicate the representative capacity of a secured party or
representative of a secured party does not affect the sufficiency of a financing
statement.
(e) A financing statement may provide the name of more than one debtor
and the name of more than one secured party.
(f) The name of the decedent indicated on the order appointing the personal
representative of the decedent issued by the court having jurisdiction over the
collateral is sufficient as the "name of the decedent" under subsection (a)(2).
(g) If this State has issued to an individual more than one driver's license
or identification card of a kind described in subsection (a)(4), the one that was issued
most recently is the one to which subsection (a)(4) refers.
(h) In this section, the "name of the settlor or testator" means:
(1) If the settlor is a registered organization, the name that is stated
to be the settlor's name on the public organic record most recently filed with or issued
or enacted by the settlor's jurisdiction of organization which purports to state, amend,
or restate the settlor's name; or
(2) In other cases, the name of the settlor or testator indicated in the
trust's organic record.