Maryland Code § CL-9-406
Section CL-9-406
(a) Subject to subsections (b) through (j), an account debtor on an account,
chattel paper, or a payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying the
assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated
by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been
assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the
notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee
and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.
(b) Subject to subsection (h), notification is ineffective under subsection (a):
(1) If it does not reasonably identify the rights assigned;
(2) To the extent that an agreement between an account debtor and
a seller of a payment intangible limits the account debtor's duty to pay a person other
than the seller and the limitation is effective under law other than this article; or
(3) At the option of an account debtor, if the notification notifies the
account debtor to make less than the full amount of any installment or other periodic
payment to the assignee, even if:
(A) Only a portion of the account, chattel paper, or payment
intangible has been assigned to that assignee;
(B) A portion has been assigned to another assignee; or
(C) The account debtor knows that the assignment to that
assignee is limited.
(c) Subject to subsection (h), if requested by the account debtor, an assignee
shall seasonably furnish reasonable proof that the assignment has been made. Unless
the assignee complies, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the
assignor, even if the account debtor has received a notification under subsection (a).
(d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) and §§ 2A-303 of this
article and 9-407, and subject to subsection (h), a term in an agreement between an
account debtor and an assignor or in a promissory note is ineffective to the extent
that it:
(1) Prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the account debtor
or person obligated on the promissory note to the assignment or transfer of, or the
creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in, the account,
chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note; or
(2) Provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation,
attachment, perfection, or enforcement of the security interest may give rise to a
default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of
termination, or remedy under the account, chattel paper, payment intangible, or
promissory note.
(e) Subsection (d) does not apply to the sale of a payment intangible or
promissory note, other than a sale pursuant to a disposition under § 9-610 or an
acceptance of collateral under § 9-620.
(f) Except as otherwise provided in §§ 2A-303 of this article and 9-407, and
subject to subsections (h) and (i) of this section, a rule of law, statute, or regulation
that prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of a government, governmental body
or official, or account debtor to the assignment or transfer of, or creation of a security
interest in, an account or chattel paper is ineffective to the extent that the rule of law,
statute, or regulation:
(1) Prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the government,
governmental body or official, or account debtor to the assignment or transfer of, or
the creation of a security interest in, the account or chattel paper; or
(2) Provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation,
attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest may give rise to a
default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of
termination, or remedy under the account or chattel paper.
(g) Subject to subsection (h), an account debtor may not waive or vary its
option under subsection (b)(3).
(h) This section is subject to law other than this title which establishes a
different rule for an account debtor who is an individual and who incurred the
obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(i) This section does not apply to an assignment of a health-care-insurance
receivable.
(j) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section prevails over any
inconsistent statute of this State, unless the provision is contained in a statute of this
State, refers expressly to this section, and states that the provision prevails over this
section.
(2) Subsections (d) and (f) do not apply to:
(A) A claim or right to receive amounts under a workers'
compensation act as compensation for an accidental injury or an occupational disease;
(B) A claim or right to receive amounts, whether by suit or
agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments, for damages arising
from personal injuries; and
(C) A claim or right to receive benefits from a special needs
trust described in 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4), as amended from time to time.