Maryland Code § CL-9-328
Section CL-9-328
The following rules govern priority among conflicting security interests in the
same investment property:
(1) A security interest held by a secured party having control of
investment property under § 9-106 has priority over a security interest held by a
secured party that does not have control of the investment property.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (3) and (4),
conflicting security interests held by secured parties each of which has control under
§ 9-106 rank according to priority in time of:
(A) If the collateral is a security, obtaining control;
(B) If the collateral is a security entitlement carried in a
securities account and:
(i) If the secured party obtained control under § 8-
106(d)(1) of this article, the secured party's becoming the person for which the
securities account is maintained;
(ii) If the secured party obtained control under § 8-
106(d)(2) of this article, the securities intermediary's agreement to comply with the
secured party's entitlement orders with respect to security entitlements carried or to
be carried in the securities account; or
(iii) If the secured party obtained control through
another person under § 8-106(d)(3) of this article, the time on which priority would
be based under this paragraph if the other person were the secured party; or
(C) If the collateral is a commodity contract carried with a
commodity intermediary, the satisfaction of the requirement for control specified in
§ 9-106(b)(2) with respect to commodity contracts carried or to be carried with the
commodity intermediary.
(3) A security interest held by a securities intermediary in a security
entitlement or a securities account maintained with the securities intermediary has
priority over a conflicting security interest held by another secured party.
(4) A security interest held by a commodity intermediary in a
commodity contract or a commodity account maintained with the commodity
intermediary has priority over a conflicting security interest held by another secured
party.
(5) A security interest in a certificated security in registered form
which is perfected by taking delivery under § 9-313(a) and not by control under § 9-
314 has priority over a conflicting security interest perfected by a method other than
control.
(6) Conflicting security interests created by a broker, securities
intermediary, or commodity intermediary which are perfected without control under
§ 9-106 rank equally.
(7) In all other cases, priority among conflicting security interests in
investment property is governed by §§ 9-322 and 9-323.