Maryland Code § CL-9-313
Section CL-9-313
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a secured party may
perfect a security interest in tangible negotiable documents, goods, instruments,
money, or tangible chattel paper by taking possession of the collateral. A secured
party may perfect a security interest in certificated securities by taking delivery of
the certificated securities under § 8-301 of this article.
(b) With respect to goods covered by a certificate of title issued by this State,
a secured party may perfect a security interest in the goods by taking possession of
the goods only in the circumstances described in § 9-316(d).
(c) With respect to collateral other than certificated securities and goods
covered by a document, a secured party takes possession of collateral in the
possession of a person other than the debtor, the secured party, or a lessee of the
collateral from the debtor in the ordinary course of the debtor's business, when:
(1) The person in possession authenticates a record acknowledging
that it holds possession of the collateral for the secured party's benefit; or
(2) The person takes possession of the collateral after having
authenticated a record acknowledging that it will hold possession of collateral for the
secured party's benefit.
(d) If perfection of a security interest depends upon possession of the
collateral by a secured party, perfection occurs no earlier than the time the secured
party takes possession and continues only while the secured party retains possession.
(e) A security interest in a certificated security in registered form is
perfected by delivery when delivery of the certificated security occurs under § 8-301
of this article and remains perfected by delivery until the debtor obtains possession
of the security certificate.
(f) A person in possession of collateral is not required to acknowledge that
it holds possession for a secured party's benefit.
(g) If a person acknowledges that it holds possession for the secured party's
benefit:
(1) The acknowledgment is effective under subsection (c) or § 8-
301(a) of this article, even if the acknowledgment violates the rights of a debtor; and
(2) Unless the person otherwise agrees or law other than this article
otherwise provides, the person does not owe any duty to the secured party and is not
required to confirm the acknowledgment to another person.
(h) A secured party having possession of collateral does not relinquish
possession by delivering the collateral to a person other than the debtor or a lessee of
the collateral from the debtor in the ordinary course of the debtor's business if the
person was instructed before the delivery or is instructed contemporaneously with
the delivery:
(1) To hold possession of the collateral for the secured party's benefit;
or
(2) To redeliver the collateral to the secured party.
(i) A secured party does not relinquish possession, even if a delivery under
subsection (h) violates the rights of a debtor. A person to which collateral is delivered
under subsection (h) does not owe any duty to the secured party and is not required
to confirm the delivery to another person unless the person otherwise agrees or law
other than this article otherwise provides.