Maryland Code § CL-9-203
Section CL-9-203
(a) A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable
against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly
postpones the time of attachment.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i), a security
interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the
collateral only if:
(1) Value has been given;
(2) The debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer
rights in the collateral to a secured party; and
(3) One of the following conditions is met:
(A) The debtor has authenticated a security agreement that
provides a description of the collateral and, if the security interest covers timber to
be cut, a description of the land concerned;
(B) The collateral is not a certificated security and is in the
possession of the secured party under § 9-313 pursuant to the debtor's security
agreement;
(C) The collateral is a certificated security in registered form
and the security certificate has been delivered to the secured party under § 8-301 of
this article pursuant to the debtor's security agreement; or
(D) The collateral is deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper,
investment property, letter-of-credit rights, or electronic documents, and the secured
party has control under § 7-106, § 9-104, § 9-105, § 9-106, or § 9-107 pursuant to the
debtor's security agreement.
(c) Subsection (b) is subject to § 4-210 of this article on the security interest
of a collecting bank, § 5-118 of this article on the security interest of a letter-of-credit
issuer or nominated person, § 9-110 on a security interest arising under Title 2 or
Title 2A of this article, and § 9-206 on security interests in investment property.
(d) A person becomes bound as debtor by a security agreement entered into
by another person if, by operation of law other than this title or by contract:
(1) The security agreement becomes effective to create a security
interest in the person's property; or
(2) The person becomes generally obligated for the obligations of the
other person, including the obligation secured under the security agreement, and
acquires or succeeds to all or substantially all of the assets of the other person.
(e) If a new debtor becomes bound as debtor by a security agreement
entered into by another person:
(1) The agreement satisfies subsection (b)(3) with respect to existing
or after-acquired property of the new debtor to the extent the property is described in
the agreement; and
(2) Another agreement is not necessary to make a security interest
in the property enforceable.
(f) The attachment of a security interest in collateral gives the secured
party the rights to proceeds provided by § 9-315 and is also attachment of a security
interest in a supporting obligation for the collateral.
(g) The attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or
performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property
is also attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other
lien.
(h) The attachment of a security interest in a securities account is also
attachment of a security interest in the security entitlements carried in the securities
account.
(i) The attachment of a security interest in a commodity account is also
attachment of a security interest in the commodity contracts carried in the commodity
account.