Maryland Code § CL-9-102
Section CL-9-102
(a) In this title:
(1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other
goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
goods transactions.
(27) "Continuation statement" means an amendment of a financing
statement which:
(A) Identifies, by its file number, the initial financing
statement to which it relates; and
(B) Indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or that it
is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financing statement.
(28) "Debtor" means:
(A) A person having an interest, other than a security interest
or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor;
(B) A seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or
promissory notes; or
(C) A consignee.
(29) "Deposit account" means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or
similar account maintained with a bank. The term does not include investment
property or accounts evidenced by an instrument.
(30) "Document" means a document of title or a receipt of the type
described in § 7-201(b) of this article.
(31) "Electronic chattel paper" means chattel paper evidenced by a
record or records consisting of information stored in an electronic medium.
(32) "Encumbrance" means a right, other than an ownership interest,
in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens on real property.
(33) "Equipment" means goods other than inventory, farm products,
or consumer goods.
(34) "Farm products" means goods, other than standing timber, with
respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which are:
(A) Crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including:
(i) Crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and
(ii) Aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(B) Livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods
produced in aquacultural operations;
(C) Supplies used or produced in a farming operation; or
(D) Products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured
states.
(35) "Farming operation" means raising, cultivating, propagating,
* * *
statement.
(40) "Fixture filing" means the filing of a financing statement covering
goods that are or are to become fixtures and satisfying § 9-502(a) and (b). The term
includes the filing of a financing statement covering goods of a transmitting utility
which are or are to become fixtures.
(41) "Fixtures" means goods that have become so related to particular
real property that an interest in them arises under real property law.
(42) "General intangible" means any personal property, including
things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit
accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit
rights, letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction. The
term includes payment intangibles and software.
(43) Reserved.
(44) "Goods" means all things that are movable when a security
interest attaches. The term includes (i) fixtures, (ii) standing timber that is to be cut
and removed under a conveyance or contract for sale, (iii) the unborn young of
animals, (iv) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, even if the crops are produced on
trees, vines, or bushes, and (v) manufactured homes. The term also includes a
computer program embedded in goods and any supporting information provided in
connection with a transaction relating to the program if (i) the program is associated
with the goods in such a manner that it customarily is considered part of the goods,
or (ii) by becoming the owner of the goods, a person acquires a right to use the
program in connection with the goods. The term does not include a computer program
embedded in goods that consist solely of the medium in which the program is
embedded. The term also does not include accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort
claims, deposit accounts, documents, general intangibles, instruments, investment
* * *
secured by a security interest in or an agricultural lien on the collateral, (i) owes
payment or other performance of the obligation, (ii) has provided property other than
the collateral to secure payment or other performance of the obligation, or (iii) is
otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the
obligation. The term does not include issuers or nominated persons under a letter of
credit.
(61) "Original debtor", except as used in § 9-310(c), means a person
that, as debtor, entered into a security agreement to which a new debtor has become
bound under § 9-203(d).
(62) "Payment intangible" means a general intangible under which
the account debtor's principal obligation is a monetary obligation.
(63) "Person related to", with respect to an individual, means:
(A) The spouse of the individual;
(B) A brother, brother-in-law, sister, or sister-in-law of the
individual;
(C) An ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or the
individual's spouse; or
(D) Any other relative, by blood or marriage, of the individual
or the individual's spouse who shares the same home with the individual.
(64) "Person related to", with respect to an organization, means:
(A) A person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or
under common control with the organization;
(B) An officer or director of, or a person performing similar
functions with respect to, the organization;
(C) An officer or director of, or a person performing similar
functions with respect to, a person described in subparagraph (A);
(D) The spouse of an individual described in subparagraph (A),
(B), or (C); or
(E) An individual who is related by blood or marriage to an
individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) and shares the same home
with the individual.
(65) "Proceeds", except as used in § 9-609(b), means the following
property:
(A) Whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license,
* * *