Maryland Code § CL-9-102
Section CL-9-102
(a) In this title:
(1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other
goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
(60) "Obligor" means a person that, with respect to an obligation
secured by a security interest in or an agricultural lien on the collateral, (i) owes
payment or other performance of the obligation, (ii) has provided property other than
the collateral to secure payment or other performance of the obligation, or (iii) is
otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the
obligation. The term does not include issuers or nominated persons under a letter of
credit.
(61) "Original debtor", except as used in § 9-310(c), means a person
that, as debtor, entered into a security agreement to which a new debtor has become
bound under § 9-203(d).
(62) "Payment intangible" means a general intangible under which
the account debtor's principal obligation is a monetary obligation.
(63) "Person related to", with respect to an individual, means:
(A) The spouse of the individual;
(B) A brother, brother-in-law, sister, or sister-in-law of the
individual;
(C) An ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or the
individual's spouse; or
(D) Any other relative, by blood or marriage, of the individual
or the individual's spouse who shares the same home with the individual.
(64) "Person related to", with respect to an organization, means:
(A) A person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or
under common control with the organization;
(B) An officer or director of, or a person performing similar
functions with respect to, the organization;
(C) An officer or director of, or a person performing similar
functions with respect to, a person described in subparagraph (A);
(D) The spouse of an individual described in subparagraph (A),
(B), or (C); or
(E) An individual who is related by blood or marriage to an
individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) and shares the same home
with the individual.
(65) "Proceeds", except as used in § 9-609(b), means the following
property:
(A) Whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license,
exchange, or other disposition of collateral;
(B) Whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of,
collateral;
(C) Rights arising out of collateral;
(D) To the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out
of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of
rights in, or damage to, the collateral; or
(E) To the extent of the value of collateral and to the extent
payable to the debtor or the secured party, insurance payable by reason of the loss or
nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to, the collateral.
(66) "Promissory note" means an instrument that evidences a promise
to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to pay, and does not contain
an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money
or funds.
(67) "Proposal" means a record authenticated by a secured party
which includes the terms on which the secured party is willing to accept collateral in
full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures pursuant to §§ 9-620, 9-621,
and 9-622 of this article.
(68) "Public-finance transaction" means a secured transaction in
connection with which:
(A) Debt securities are issued;
(B) All or a portion of the securities issued have an initial
stated maturity of at least 20 years; and
(C) The debtor, obligor, secured party, account debtor or other
person obligated on collateral, assignor or assignee of a secured obligation, or assignor
or assignee of a security interest is a state or a governmental unit of a state.
(69) "Public organic record" means a record that is available to the
public for inspection and is:
(A) A record consisting of the record initially filed with or
issued by a state or the United States to form or organize an organization and any
record filed with or issued by the state or the United States which amends or restates
the initial record;
(B) An organic record of a business trust consisting of the
record initially filed with a state and any record filed with the state which amends or
restates the initial record, if a statute of the state governing business trusts requires
that the record be filed with the state; or
(C) A record consisting of legislation enacted by the legislature
of a state or the Congress of the United States which forms or organizes an
organization, any record amending the legislation, and any record filed with or issued
by the state or the United States which amends or restates the name of the
organization.
(70) "Pursuant to commitment", with respect to an advance made or
other value given by a secured party, means pursuant to the secured party's
obligation, whether or not a subsequent event of default or other event not within the
secured party's control has relieved or may relieve the secured party from its
obligation.
(71) "Record", except as used in "for record", "of record", "record or
legal title", and "record owner", means information that is inscribed on a tangible
medium or which is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in
perceivable form.
(72) "Registered organization" means an organization formed or
organized solely under the law of a single state or the United States by the filing of
a public organic record with, the issuance of a public organic record by, or the
enactment of legislation by the state or the United States. The term includes a
business trust that is formed or organized under the law of a single state if a statute
of the state governing business trusts requires that the business trust's organic record
be filed with the state.
(73) "Secondary obligor" means an obligor to the extent that:
(A) The obligor's obligation is secondary; or
(B) The obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an
* * *