Maryland Code § CL-9-102
Section CL-9-102
(a) In this title:
(1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other
goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
(38) "Filing-office rule" means a rule adopted pursuant to § 9-526.
(39) "Financing statement" means a record or records composed of an
initial financing statement and any filed record relating to the initial financing
statement.
(40) "Fixture filing" means the filing of a financing statement covering
goods that are or are to become fixtures and satisfying § 9-502(a) and (b). The term
includes the filing of a financing statement covering goods of a transmitting utility
which are or are to become fixtures.
(41) "Fixtures" means goods that have become so related to particular
real property that an interest in them arises under real property law.
(42) "General intangible" means any personal property, including
things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit
accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit
rights, letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction. The
term includes payment intangibles and software.
(43) Reserved.
(44) "Goods" means all things that are movable when a security
interest attaches. The term includes (i) fixtures, (ii) standing timber that is to be cut
and removed under a conveyance or contract for sale, (iii) the unborn young of
animals, (iv) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, even if the crops are produced on
trees, vines, or bushes, and (v) manufactured homes. The term also includes a
computer program embedded in goods and any supporting information provided in
connection with a transaction relating to the program if (i) the program is associated
with the goods in such a manner that it customarily is considered part of the goods,
or (ii) by becoming the owner of the goods, a person acquires a right to use the
program in connection with the goods. The term does not include a computer program
embedded in goods that consist solely of the medium in which the program is
* * *
by delivery with any necessary indorsement or assignment. The term does not include
(i) investment property, (ii) letters of credit, or (iii) writings that evidence a right to
payment arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on
or for use with the card.
(48) "Inventory" means goods, other than farm products, which:
(A) Are leased by a person as lessor;
(B) Are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished
under a contract of service;
(C) Are furnished by a person under a contract of service; or
(D) Consist of raw materials, work in process, or materials
used or consumed in a business.
(49) "Investment property" means a security, whether certificated or
uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or
commodity account.
(50) "Jurisdiction of organization", with respect to a registered
organization, means the jurisdiction under whose law the organization is formed or
organized.
(51) "Letter-of-credit right" means a right to payment or performance
under a letter of credit, whether or not the beneficiary has demanded or is at the time
entitled to demand payment or performance. The term does not include the right of a
beneficiary to demand payment or performance under a letter of credit.
(52) "Land records" means the office designated for the filing or
recording of a record of a mortgage on real property.
(53) "Lien creditor" means:
(A) A creditor that has acquired a lien on the property involved
by attachment, levy, or the like;
(B) An assignee for benefit of creditors from the time of
assignment;
(C) A trustee in bankruptcy from the date of the filing of the
petition; or
(D) A receiver in equity from the time of appointment.
(54) "Manufactured home" means a structure, transportable in one or
more sections, which, in the traveling mode, is eight body feet or more in width or 40
body feet or more in length, or, when erected on site, is 320 or more square feet, and
* * *
secured by a security interest in or an agricultural lien on the collateral, (i) owes
payment or other performance of the obligation, (ii) has provided property other than
the collateral to secure payment or other performance of the obligation, or (iii) is
otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the
obligation. The term does not include issuers or nominated persons under a letter of
credit.
(61) "Original debtor", except as used in § 9-310(c), means a person
that, as debtor, entered into a security agreement to which a new debtor has become
bound under § 9-203(d).
(62) "Payment intangible" means a general intangible under which
the account debtor's principal obligation is a monetary obligation.
(63) "Person related to", with respect to an individual, means:
(A) The spouse of the individual;
(B) A brother, brother-in-law, sister, or sister-in-law of the
individual;
(C) An ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or the
individual's spouse; or
(D) Any other relative, by blood or marriage, of the individual
or the individual's spouse who shares the same home with the individual.
(64) "Person related to", with respect to an organization, means:
(A) A person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or
under common control with the organization;
(B) An officer or director of, or a person performing similar
functions with respect to, the organization;
(C) An officer or director of, or a person performing similar
functions with respect to, a person described in subparagraph (A);
(D) The spouse of an individual described in subparagraph (A),
(B), or (C); or
(E) An individual who is related by blood or marriage to an
individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) and shares the same home
with the individual.
(65) "Proceeds", except as used in § 9-609(b), means the following
property:
(A) Whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license,
* * *