Maryland Code § CL-9-102
Section CL-9-102
(a) In this title:
(1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other
goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
(49) "Investment property" means a security, whether certificated or
uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or
commodity account.
(50) "Jurisdiction of organization", with respect to a registered
organization, means the jurisdiction under whose law the organization is formed or
organized.
(51) "Letter-of-credit right" means a right to payment or performance
under a letter of credit, whether or not the beneficiary has demanded or is at the time
entitled to demand payment or performance. The term does not include the right of a
beneficiary to demand payment or performance under a letter of credit.
(52) "Land records" means the office designated for the filing or
recording of a record of a mortgage on real property.
(53) "Lien creditor" means:
(A) A creditor that has acquired a lien on the property involved
by attachment, levy, or the like;
(B) An assignee for benefit of creditors from the time of
assignment;
(C) A trustee in bankruptcy from the date of the filing of the
petition; or
(D) A receiver in equity from the time of appointment.
(54) "Manufactured home" means a structure, transportable in one or
more sections, which, in the traveling mode, is eight body feet or more in width or 40
body feet or more in length, or, when erected on site, is 320 or more square feet, and
which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or
without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, and
includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical systems contained
therein. The term includes any structure that meets all of the requirements of this
paragraph except the size requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer
voluntarily files a certification required by the United States Secretary of Housing
and Urban Development and complies with the standards established under Title 42
of the United States Code.
(55) "Manufactured-home transaction" means a secured transaction:
(A) That creates a purchase-money security interest in a
manufactured home, other than a manufactured home held as inventory; or
(B) In which a manufactured home, other than a manufactured
home held as inventory, is the primary collateral.
(56) "Mortgage" means a consensual interest in real property,
including fixtures, which secures payment or performance of an obligation.
(57) "New debtor" means a person that becomes bound as debtor under
§ 9-203(d) by a security agreement previously entered into by another person.
(58) "New value" means (i) money, (ii) money's worth in property,
services, or new credit, or (iii) release by a transferee of an interest in property
previously transferred to the transferee. The term does not include an obligation
substituted for another obligation.
(59) "Noncash proceeds" means proceeds other than cash proceeds.
* * *
be filed with the state.
(73) "Secondary obligor" means an obligor to the extent that:
(A) The obligor's obligation is secondary; or
(B) The obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an
obligation secured by collateral against the debtor, another obligor, or property of
either.
(74) "Secured party" means:
(A) A person in whose favor a security interest is created or
provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured
is outstanding;
(B) A person that holds an agricultural lien;
(C) A consignor;
(D) A person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment
intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold;
(E) A trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or
other representative in whose favor a security interest or agricultural lien is created
or provided for; or
(F) A person that holds a security interest arising under § 2-
401, § 2-505, § 2-711(3), § 2A-508(5), § 4-210, or § 5-118 of this article.
(75) "Security agreement" means an agreement that creates or
provides for a security interest.
(76) "Send", in connection with a record or notification, means:
(A) To deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission, or transmit
by any other usual means of communication, with postage or cost of transmission
provided for, addressed to any address reasonable under the circumstances; or
(B) To cause the record or notification to be received within the
time that it would have been received if properly sent under subparagraph (A).
(77) (A) "Software" means a computer program and any supporting
information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program.
(B) The term does not include a computer program that is
included in the definition of goods.
(78) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular
possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(79) "Supporting obligation" means a letter-of-credit right or
secondary obligation that supports the payment or performance of an account, chattel
paper, a document, a general intangible, an instrument, or investment property.
(80) "Tangible chattel paper" means chattel paper evidenced by a
record or records consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible medium.
(81) "Termination statement" means an amendment of a financing
statement which:
(A) Identifies, by its file number, the initial financing
statement to which it relates; and
(B) Indicates either that it is a termination statement or that
the identified financing statement is no longer effective.
(82) "Transmitting utility" means a person primarily engaged in the
business of:
(A) Operating a railroad, subway, street railway, or trolley
bus;
(B) Transmitting communications electrically,
electromagnetically, or by light;
(C) Transmitting goods by pipeline or sewer; or
* * *