Maryland Code § CL-9-102
Section CL-9-102
(a) In this title:
(1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other
goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes,
(ii) a security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held or acquired
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. The term includes consumer-
goods transactions.
(27) "Continuation statement" means an amendment of a financing
statement which:
(A) Identifies, by its file number, the initial financing
statement to which it relates; and
(B) Indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or that it
is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financing statement.
(28) "Debtor" means:
(A) A person having an interest, other than a security interest
or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor;
(B) A seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or
promissory notes; or
(C) A consignee.
(29) "Deposit account" means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or
similar account maintained with a bank. The term does not include investment
property or accounts evidenced by an instrument.
(30) "Document" means a document of title or a receipt of the type
described in § 7-201(b) of this article.
(31) "Electronic chattel paper" means chattel paper evidenced by a
record or records consisting of information stored in an electronic medium.
(32) "Encumbrance" means a right, other than an ownership interest,
in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens on real property.
(33) "Equipment" means goods other than inventory, farm products,
or consumer goods.
(34) "Farm products" means goods, other than standing timber, with
respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which are:
(A) Crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including:
(i) Crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and
(ii) Aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(B) Livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods
produced in aquacultural operations;
* * *
enactment of legislation by the state or the United States. The term includes a
business trust that is formed or organized under the law of a single state if a statute
of the state governing business trusts requires that the business trust's organic record
be filed with the state.
(73) "Secondary obligor" means an obligor to the extent that:
(A) The obligor's obligation is secondary; or
(B) The obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an
obligation secured by collateral against the debtor, another obligor, or property of
either.
(74) "Secured party" means:
(A) A person in whose favor a security interest is created or
provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured
is outstanding;
(B) A person that holds an agricultural lien;
(C) A consignor;
(D) A person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment
intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold;
(E) A trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or
other representative in whose favor a security interest or agricultural lien is created
or provided for; or
(F) A person that holds a security interest arising under § 2-
401, § 2-505, § 2-711(3), § 2A-508(5), § 4-210, or § 5-118 of this article.
(75) "Security agreement" means an agreement that creates or
provides for a security interest.
(76) "Send", in connection with a record or notification, means:
(A) To deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission, or transmit
by any other usual means of communication, with postage or cost of transmission
provided for, addressed to any address reasonable under the circumstances; or
(B) To cause the record or notification to be received within the
time that it would have been received if properly sent under subparagraph (A).
(77) (A) "Software" means a computer program and any supporting
information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program.
(B) The term does not include a computer program that is
included in the definition of goods.
(78) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular
possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(79) "Supporting obligation" means a letter-of-credit right or
secondary obligation that supports the payment or performance of an account, chattel
paper, a document, a general intangible, an instrument, or investment property.
(80) "Tangible chattel paper" means chattel paper evidenced by a
* * *