Maryland Code § CL-9-102
Section CL-9-102
(a) In this title:
(1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other
goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
possession of the personal property.
(6) "As-extracted collateral" means:
(A) Oil, gas, or other minerals that are subject to a security
interest that:
(i) Is created by a debtor having an interest in the
minerals before extraction; and
(ii) Attaches to the minerals as extracted; or
(B) Accounts arising out of the sale at the wellhead or
minehead of oil, gas, or other minerals in which the debtor had an interest before
extraction.
(7) "Authenticate" means:
(A) To sign; or
(B) With present intent to adopt or accept a record, to attach
to or logically associate with the record an electronic sound, symbol, or process.
(8) "Bank" means an organization that is engaged in the business of
banking. The term includes savings banks, savings and loan associations, credit
unions, and trust companies.
(9) "Cash proceeds" means proceeds that are money, checks, deposit
accounts, or the like.
(10) "Certificate of title" means a certificate of title with respect to
which a statute provides for the security interest in question to be indicated on the
certificate as a condition or result of the security interest's obtaining priority over the
rights of a lien creditor with respect to the collateral. The term includes another
record maintained as an alternative to a certificate of title by the governmental unit
that issues certificates of title if a statute permits the security interest in question to
be indicated on the record as a condition or result of the security interest's obtaining
* * *
or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor;
(B) A seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or
promissory notes; or
(C) A consignee.
(29) "Deposit account" means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or
similar account maintained with a bank. The term does not include investment
property or accounts evidenced by an instrument.
(30) "Document" means a document of title or a receipt of the type
described in § 7-201(b) of this article.
(31) "Electronic chattel paper" means chattel paper evidenced by a
record or records consisting of information stored in an electronic medium.
(32) "Encumbrance" means a right, other than an ownership interest,
in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens on real property.
(33) "Equipment" means goods other than inventory, farm products,
or consumer goods.
(34) "Farm products" means goods, other than standing timber, with
respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which are:
(A) Crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including:
(i) Crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and
(ii) Aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(B) Livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods
produced in aquacultural operations;
(C) Supplies used or produced in a farming operation; or
(D) Products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured
states.
(35) "Farming operation" means raising, cultivating, propagating,
fattening, grazing, or any other farming, livestock, or aquacultural operation.
* * *
payment or other performance of the obligation, (ii) has provided property other than
the collateral to secure payment or other performance of the obligation, or (iii) is
otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the
obligation. The term does not include issuers or nominated persons under a letter of
credit.
(61) "Original debtor", except as used in § 9-310(c), means a person
that, as debtor, entered into a security agreement to which a new debtor has become
bound under § 9-203(d).
(62) "Payment intangible" means a general intangible under which
the account debtor's principal obligation is a monetary obligation.
(63) "Person related to", with respect to an individual, means:
(A) The spouse of the individual;
(B) A brother, brother-in-law, sister, or sister-in-law of the
individual;
(C) An ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or the
individual's spouse; or
(D) Any other relative, by blood or marriage, of the individual
or the individual's spouse who shares the same home with the individual.
(64) "Person related to", with respect to an organization, means:
(A) A person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or
under common control with the organization;
(B) An officer or director of, or a person performing similar
functions with respect to, the organization;
(C) An officer or director of, or a person performing similar
functions with respect to, a person described in subparagraph (A);
(D) The spouse of an individual described in subparagraph (A),
(B), or (C); or
* * *
organization.
(70) "Pursuant to commitment", with respect to an advance made or
other value given by a secured party, means pursuant to the secured party's
obligation, whether or not a subsequent event of default or other event not within the
secured party's control has relieved or may relieve the secured party from its
obligation.
(71) "Record", except as used in "for record", "of record", "record or
legal title", and "record owner", means information that is inscribed on a tangible
medium or which is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in
perceivable form.
(72) "Registered organization" means an organization formed or
organized solely under the law of a single state or the United States by the filing of
a public organic record with, the issuance of a public organic record by, or the
enactment of legislation by the state or the United States. The term includes a
business trust that is formed or organized under the law of a single state if a statute
of the state governing business trusts requires that the business trust's organic record
be filed with the state.
(73) "Secondary obligor" means an obligor to the extent that:
(A) The obligor's obligation is secondary; or
(B) The obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an
obligation secured by collateral against the debtor, another obligor, or property of
either.
(74) "Secured party" means:
(A) A person in whose favor a security interest is created or
* * *
included in the definition of goods.
(78) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular
possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(79) "Supporting obligation" means a letter-of-credit right or
secondary obligation that supports the payment or performance of an account, chattel
paper, a document, a general intangible, an instrument, or investment property.
(80) "Tangible chattel paper" means chattel paper evidenced by a
record or records consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible medium.
(81) "Termination statement" means an amendment of a financing
statement which:
(A) Identifies, by its file number, the initial financing
statement to which it relates; and
(B) Indicates either that it is a termination statement or that
the identified financing statement is no longer effective.
(82) "Transmitting utility" means a person primarily engaged in the
business of:
(A) Operating a railroad, subway, street railway, or trolley
bus;
(B) Transmitting communications electrically,
electromagnetically, or by light;
(C) Transmitting goods by pipeline or sewer; or
(D) Transmitting or producing and transmitting electricity,
steam, gas, or water.
(b) "Control" as provided in § 7-106 and the following definitions in other
titles apply to this title:
"Applicant"............................................................................................... § 5-102.
* * *