Maryland Code § CL-9-102
Section CL-9-102
(a) In this title:
(1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other
goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures pursuant to §§ 9-620, 9-621,
and 9-622 of this article.
(68) "Public-finance transaction" means a secured transaction in
connection with which:
(A) Debt securities are issued;
(B) All or a portion of the securities issued have an initial
stated maturity of at least 20 years; and
(C) The debtor, obligor, secured party, account debtor or other
person obligated on collateral, assignor or assignee of a secured obligation, or assignor
or assignee of a security interest is a state or a governmental unit of a state.
(69) "Public organic record" means a record that is available to the
public for inspection and is:
(A) A record consisting of the record initially filed with or
issued by a state or the United States to form or organize an organization and any
record filed with or issued by the state or the United States which amends or restates
the initial record;
(B) An organic record of a business trust consisting of the
record initially filed with a state and any record filed with the state which amends or
restates the initial record, if a statute of the state governing business trusts requires
that the record be filed with the state; or
(C) A record consisting of legislation enacted by the legislature
of a state or the Congress of the United States which forms or organizes an
organization, any record amending the legislation, and any record filed with or issued
by the state or the United States which amends or restates the name of the
organization.
(70) "Pursuant to commitment", with respect to an advance made or
other value given by a secured party, means pursuant to the secured party's
obligation, whether or not a subsequent event of default or other event not within the
secured party's control has relieved or may relieve the secured party from its
obligation.
(71) "Record", except as used in "for record", "of record", "record or
legal title", and "record owner", means information that is inscribed on a tangible
medium or which is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in
perceivable form.
(72) "Registered organization" means an organization formed or
organized solely under the law of a single state or the United States by the filing of
a public organic record with, the issuance of a public organic record by, or the
enactment of legislation by the state or the United States. The term includes a
business trust that is formed or organized under the law of a single state if a statute
of the state governing business trusts requires that the business trust's organic record
be filed with the state.
(73) "Secondary obligor" means an obligor to the extent that:
(A) The obligor's obligation is secondary; or
(B) The obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an
obligation secured by collateral against the debtor, another obligor, or property of
either.
(74) "Secured party" means:
(A) A person in whose favor a security interest is created or
provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured
is outstanding;
(B) A person that holds an agricultural lien;
(C) A consignor;
(D) A person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment
intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold;
(E) A trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or
other representative in whose favor a security interest or agricultural lien is created
or provided for; or
(F) A person that holds a security interest arising under § 2-
401, § 2-505, § 2-711(3), § 2A-508(5), § 4-210, or § 5-118 of this article.
(75) "Security agreement" means an agreement that creates or
provides for a security interest.
(76) "Send", in connection with a record or notification, means:
(A) To deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission, or transmit
by any other usual means of communication, with postage or cost of transmission
provided for, addressed to any address reasonable under the circumstances; or
(B) To cause the record or notification to be received within the
time that it would have been received if properly sent under subparagraph (A).
(77) (A) "Software" means a computer program and any supporting
information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program.
(B) The term does not include a computer program that is
included in the definition of goods.
(78) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular
possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(79) "Supporting obligation" means a letter-of-credit right or
secondary obligation that supports the payment or performance of an account, chattel
paper, a document, a general intangible, an instrument, or investment property.
(80) "Tangible chattel paper" means chattel paper evidenced by a
record or records consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible medium.
(81) "Termination statement" means an amendment of a financing
statement which:
(A) Identifies, by its file number, the initial financing
statement to which it relates; and
(B) Indicates either that it is a termination statement or that
the identified financing statement is no longer effective.
(82) "Transmitting utility" means a person primarily engaged in the
business of:
(A) Operating a railroad, subway, street railway, or trolley
bus;
(B) Transmitting communications electrically,
electromagnetically, or by light;
(C) Transmitting goods by pipeline or sewer; or
(D) Transmitting or producing and transmitting electricity,
steam, gas, or water.
(b) "Control" as provided in § 7-106 and the following definitions in other
titles apply to this title:
"Applicant"............................................................................................... § 5-102.
"Beneficiary" ............................................................................................ § 5-102.
* * *