Maryland Code § CL-9-102
Section CL-9-102
(a) In this title:
(1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other
goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
(37) "Filing office" means an office designated in § 9-501 as the place
to file a financing statement.
(38) "Filing-office rule" means a rule adopted pursuant to § 9-526.
(39) "Financing statement" means a record or records composed of an
initial financing statement and any filed record relating to the initial financing
statement.
(40) "Fixture filing" means the filing of a financing statement covering
goods that are or are to become fixtures and satisfying § 9-502(a) and (b). The term
includes the filing of a financing statement covering goods of a transmitting utility
which are or are to become fixtures.
(41) "Fixtures" means goods that have become so related to particular
real property that an interest in them arises under real property law.
(42) "General intangible" means any personal property, including
things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit
accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit
rights, letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction. The
term includes payment intangibles and software.
(43) Reserved.
(44) "Goods" means all things that are movable when a security
interest attaches. The term includes (i) fixtures, (ii) standing timber that is to be cut
and removed under a conveyance or contract for sale, (iii) the unborn young of
animals, (iv) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, even if the crops are produced on
trees, vines, or bushes, and (v) manufactured homes. The term also includes a
computer program embedded in goods and any supporting information provided in
connection with a transaction relating to the program if (i) the program is associated
with the goods in such a manner that it customarily is considered part of the goods,
or (ii) by becoming the owner of the goods, a person acquires a right to use the
program in connection with the goods. The term does not include a computer program
embedded in goods that consist solely of the medium in which the program is
embedded. The term also does not include accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort
claims, deposit accounts, documents, general intangibles, instruments, investment
property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, or oil, gas, or other minerals
before extraction.
(45) "Governmental unit" means a subdivision, agency, department,
county, parish, municipality, or other unit of the government of the United States, a
state, or a foreign country. The term includes an organization having a separate
corporate existence if the organization is eligible to issue debt on which interest is
exempt from income taxation under the laws of the United States.
(46) "Health-care-insurance receivable" means an interest in or claim
under a policy of insurance which is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for
health-care goods or services provided or to be provided.
* * *
(C) Are furnished by a person under a contract of service; or
(D) Consist of raw materials, work in process, or materials
used or consumed in a business.
(49) "Investment property" means a security, whether certificated or
uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or
commodity account.
(50) "Jurisdiction of organization", with respect to a registered
organization, means the jurisdiction under whose law the organization is formed or
organized.
(51) "Letter-of-credit right" means a right to payment or performance
under a letter of credit, whether or not the beneficiary has demanded or is at the time
entitled to demand payment or performance. The term does not include the right of a
beneficiary to demand payment or performance under a letter of credit.
(52) "Land records" means the office designated for the filing or
recording of a record of a mortgage on real property.
(53) "Lien creditor" means:
(A) A creditor that has acquired a lien on the property involved
by attachment, levy, or the like;
(B) An assignee for benefit of creditors from the time of
assignment;
(C) A trustee in bankruptcy from the date of the filing of the
petition; or
(D) A receiver in equity from the time of appointment.
(54) "Manufactured home" means a structure, transportable in one or
more sections, which, in the traveling mode, is eight body feet or more in width or 40
body feet or more in length, or, when erected on site, is 320 or more square feet, and
which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or
without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, and
includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical systems contained
therein. The term includes any structure that meets all of the requirements of this
paragraph except the size requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer
voluntarily files a certification required by the United States Secretary of Housing
and Urban Development and complies with the standards established under Title 42
of the United States Code.
(55) "Manufactured-home transaction" means a secured transaction:
(A) That creates a purchase-money security interest in a
manufactured home, other than a manufactured home held as inventory; or
(B) In which a manufactured home, other than a manufactured
home held as inventory, is the primary collateral.
(56) "Mortgage" means a consensual interest in real property,
including fixtures, which secures payment or performance of an obligation.
(57) "New debtor" means a person that becomes bound as debtor under
§ 9-203(d) by a security agreement previously entered into by another person.
(58) "New value" means (i) money, (ii) money's worth in property,
services, or new credit, or (iii) release by a transferee of an interest in property
previously transferred to the transferee. The term does not include an obligation
* * *