Maryland Code § CL-7-209
Section CL-7-209
(a) A warehouse has a lien against the bailor on the goods covered by a
warehouse receipt or storage agreement or on the proceeds thereof in its possession
for charges for storage or transportation, including demurrage and terminal charges,
insurance, labor, or other charges, present or future, in relation to the goods, and for
expenses necessary for preservation of the goods or reasonably incurred in their sale
pursuant to law. If the person on whose account the goods are held is liable for similar
charges or expenses in relation to other goods whenever deposited and it is stated in
the warehouse receipt or storage agreement that a lien is claimed for charges and
expenses in relation to other goods, the warehouse also has a lien against the goods
covered by the warehouse receipt or storage agreement or on the proceeds thereof in
its possession for those charges and expenses, whether or not the other goods have
been delivered by the warehouse. However, as against a person to which a negotiable
warehouse receipt is duly negotiated, a warehouse's lien is limited to charges in an
amount or at a rate specified in the warehouse receipt or, if no charges are so
specified, to a reasonable charge for storage of the specific goods covered by the receipt
subsequent to the date of the receipt.
(b) A warehouse may also reserve a security interest against the bailor for
the maximum amount specified on the receipt for charges other than those specified
in subsection (a), such as for money advanced and interest. The security interest is
governed by Title 9.
(c) A warehouse's lien for charges and expenses under subsection (a) or a
security interest under subsection (b) is also effective against any person that so
entrusted the bailor with possession of the goods that a pledge of them by the bailor
to a good-faith purchaser for value would have been valid. However, the lien or
security interest is not effective against a person that before issuance of a document
of title had a legal interest or a perfected security interest in the goods and that did
not:
(1) Deliver or entrust the goods or any document of title covering the
goods to the bailor or the bailor's nominee with:
(A) Actual or apparent authority to ship, store, or sell;
(B) Power to obtain delivery under § 7-403; or
(C) Power of disposition under § 2-403, § 2A-304(2), § 2A-
305(2), § 9-320, or § 9-321(c) or other statute or rule of law; or
(2) Acquiesce in the procurement by the bailor or its nominee of any
document.
(d) A warehouse's lien on household goods for charges and expenses in
relation to the goods under subsection (a) is also effective against all persons if the
depositor was the legal possessor of the goods at the time of deposit. In this
subsection, "household goods" means furniture, furnishings, or personal effects used
by the depositor in a dwelling.
(e) A warehouse loses its lien on any goods that it voluntarily delivers or
unjustifiably refuses to deliver.