Maryland Code § CL-6-104
Section CL-6-104
(1) Except as provided with respect to auction sales (§ 6-108), a bulk
transfer subject to this title is ineffective against any creditor of the transferor unless:
(a) The transferee requires the transferor to furnish a list of his
existing creditors prepared as stated in this section; and
(b) The parties prepare a schedule of the property transferred
sufficient to identify it; and
(c) The transferee preserves the list and schedule for six months next
following the transfer and permits inspection of either or both and copying therefrom
at all reasonable hours by any creditor of the transferor, or files the list and schedule
in the office of the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which the property was
located at the time of transfer.
(2) The list of creditors must be signed and sworn to or affirmed by the
transferor or his agent. It must contain the names and business addresses of all
creditors of the transferor, with the amounts when known, and also the names of all
persons who are known to the transferor to assert claims against him even though
such claims are disputed. If the transferor is the obligor of an outstanding issue of
bonds, debentures or the like as to which there is an indenture trustee, the list of
creditors need include only the name and address of the indenture trustee and the
aggregate outstanding principal amount of the issue.
(3) Responsibility for the completeness and accuracy of the list of creditors
rests on the transferor, and the transfer is not rendered ineffective by errors or
omissions therein unless the transferee is shown to have had knowledge.