Maryland Code § CL-5-116
Section CL-5-116
(a) The liability of an issuer, nominated person, or adviser for action or
omission is governed by the law of the jurisdiction chosen by an agreement in the
form of a record signed or otherwise authenticated by the affected parties in the
manner provided in § 5-104 of this title or by a provision in the person's letter of
credit, confirmation, or other undertaking. The jurisdiction whose law is chosen need
not bear any relation to the transaction.
(b) Unless subsection (a) of this section applies, the liability of an issuer,
nominated person, or adviser for action or omission is governed by the law of the
jurisdiction in which the person is located. The person is considered to be located at
the address indicated in the person's undertaking. If more than one address is
indicated, the person is considered to be located at the address from which the
person's undertaking was issued. For the purpose of jurisdiction, choice of law, and
recognition of interbranch letters of credit, but not enforcement of a judgment, all
branches of a bank are considered separate juridical entities and a bank is considered
to be located at the place where its relevant branch is considered to be located under
this subsection.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the liability of an
issuer, nominated person, or adviser is governed by any rules of custom or practice,
such as the Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits, to which the
letter of credit, confirmation, or other undertaking is expressly made subject. If (i)
this title would govern the liability of an issuer, nominated person, or adviser under
subsection (a) or (b) of this section, (ii) the relevant undertaking incorporates rules of
custom or practice, and (iii) there is conflict between this title and those rules as
applied to that undertaking, those rules govern except to the extent of any conflict
with the nonvariable provisions specified in § 5-103(c) of this title.
(d) If there is conflict between this title and Title 3, 4, 4A, or 9, this title
governs.
(e) The forum for settling disputes arising out of an undertaking within this
title may be chosen in the manner and with the binding effect that governing law
may be chosen in accordance with subsection (a) of this section.