Maryland Code § CL-4-401
Section CL-4-401
(a) A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is
properly payable from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft. Any
item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with
any agreement between the customer and bank.
(b) A customer is not liable for the amount of an overdraft if the customer
neither signed the item nor benefited from the proceeds of the item.
(c) A bank may charge against the account of a customer a check that is
otherwise properly payable from the account, even though payment was made before
the date of the check, unless the customer has given notice to the bank of the
postdating describing the check with reasonable certainty. The notice is effective for
the period stated in § 4-403(b) for stop-payment orders, and must be received at such
time and in such manner as to afford the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it
before the bank takes any action with respect to the check described in § 4-303. If a
bank charges against the account of a customer a check before the date stated in the
notice of postdating, the bank is liable for damages for the loss resulting from its act.
The loss may include damages for dishonor of subsequent items under § 4-402.
(d) A bank that in good faith makes payment to a holder may charge the
indicated account of its customer according to:
(1) The original terms of the altered item; or
(2) The terms of the completed item, even though the bank knows the
item has been completed unless the bank has notice that the completion was
improper.