Maryland Code § CL-4-214
Section CL-4-214
(a) If a collecting bank has made provisional settlement with its customer
for an item and fails by reason of dishonor, suspension of payments by a bank, or
otherwise to receive settlement for the item which is or becomes final, the bank may
revoke the settlement given by it, charge-back the amount of any credit given for the
item to its customer's account, or obtain refund from its customer, whether or not it
is able to return the item, if by its midnight deadline or within a longer reasonable
time after it learns the facts it returns the item or sends notification of the facts. If
the return or notice is delayed beyond the bank's midnight deadline or a longer
reasonable time after it learns the facts, the bank may revoke the settlement, charge-
back the credit, or obtain refund from its customer, but it is liable for any loss
resulting from the delay. These rights to revoke, charge-back, and obtain refund
terminate if and when a settlement for the item received by the bank is or becomes
final.
(b) A collecting bank returns an item when it is sent or delivered to the
bank's customer or transferor or pursuant to its instructions.
(c) A depositary bank that is also the payor may charge-back the amount of
an item to its customer's account or obtain refund in accordance with the section
governing return of an item received by a payor bank for credit on its books (§ 4-301).
(d) The right to charge-back is not affected by:
(1) Prior use of the credit given for the item; or
(2) Failure by any bank to exercise ordinary care with respect to the
item, but a bank so failing remains liable.
(e) A failure to charge-back or claim refund does not affect other rights of
the bank against the customer or any other party.
(f) If credit is given in dollars as the equivalent of the value of an item
payable in foreign money, the dollar amount of any charge-back or refund must be
calculated on the basis of the bank-offered spot rate for the foreign money prevailing
on the day when the person entitled to the charge-back or refund learns that it will
not receive payment in ordinary course.