Maryland Code § CL-4-201
Section CL-4-201
(a) Unless a contrary intent clearly appears and before the time that a
settlement given by a collecting bank for an item is or becomes final, the bank, with
respect to the item, is an agent or subagent of the owner of the item and any
settlement given for the item is provisional. This provision applies regardless of the
form of indorsement or lack of indorsement and even though credit given for the item
is subject to immediate withdrawal as of right or is in fact withdrawn; but the
continuance of ownership of an item by its owner and any rights of the owner to
proceeds of the item are subject to rights of a collecting bank, such as those resulting
from outstanding advances on the item and rights of recoupment or setoff. If an item
is handled by banks for purposes of presentment, payment, collection, or return, the
relevant provisions of this title apply even though action of the parties clearly
establishes that a particular bank has purchased the item and is the owner of it.
(b) After an item has been indorsed with the words "pay any bank" or the
like, only a bank may acquire the rights of a holder until the item has been:
(1) Returned to the customer initiating collection; or
(2) Specially indorsed by a bank to a person who is not a bank.