Maryland Code § CL-3-505
Section CL-3-505
(a) The following are admissible as evidence and create a presumption of
dishonor and of any notice of dishonor stated:
(1) A document regular in form as provided in subsection (b) which
purports to be a protest;
(2) A purported stamp or writing of the drawee, payor bank, or
presenting bank on or accompanying the instrument stating that acceptance or
payment has been refused unless reasons for the refusal are stated and the reasons
are not consistent with dishonor;
(3) A book or record of the drawee, payor bank, or collecting bank,
kept in the usual course of business which shows dishonor, even if there is no evidence
of who made the entry.
(b) A protest is a certificate of dishonor made by a United States consul or
vice consul, or a notary public or other person authorized to administer oaths by the
law of the place where dishonor occurs. It may be made upon information satisfactory
to that person. The protest must identify the instrument and certify either that
presentment has been made or, if not made, the reason why it was not made, and
that the instrument has been dishonored by nonacceptance or nonpayment. The
protest may also certify that notice of dishonor has been given to some or all parties.