Maryland Code § CL-3-420
Section CL-3-420
(a) The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to
instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a
negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or
obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce
the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may
not be brought by (i) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or (ii) a payee or indorsee
who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to
an agent or a co-payee.
(b) In an action under subsection (a), the measure of liability is presumed
to be the amount payable on the instrument, but recovery may not exceed the amount
of the plaintiff's interest in the instrument.
(c) A representative, other than a depositary bank, who has in good faith
dealt with an instrument or its proceeds on behalf of one who was not the person
entitled to enforce the instrument is not liable in conversion to that person beyond
the amount of any proceeds that it has not paid out.