Maryland Code § CL-3-118
Section CL-3-118
(a) Except as provided in subsection (e), an action to enforce the obligation
of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within 6 years
after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within 6
years after the accelerated due date.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (d) or (e), if demand for payment is
made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation
of a party to pay the note must be commenced within 6 years after the demand. If no
demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if
neither principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of 10
years.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d), an action to enforce the obligation
of a party to an unaccepted draft to pay the draft must be commenced within 3 years
after dishonor of the draft or 10 years after the date of the draft, whichever period
expires first.
(d) An action to enforce the obligation of the acceptor of a certified check or
the issuer of a teller's check, cashier's check, or traveler's check must be commenced
within 3 years after demand for payment is made to the acceptor or issuer, as the
case may be.
(e) Subject to § 1-210 of the Financial Institutions Article, an action to
enforce the obligation of a party to a certificate of deposit to pay the instrument must
be commenced within 6 years after demand for payment is made to the maker, but if
the instrument states a due date and the maker is not required to pay before that
date, the 6-year period begins when a demand for payment is in effect and the due
date has passed.
(f) An action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an accepted draft,
other than a certified check, must be commenced (i) within 6 years after the due date
or dates stated in the draft or acceptance if the obligation of the acceptor is payable
at a definite time, or (ii) within 6 years after the date of the acceptance if the
obligation of the acceptor is payable on demand.
(g) Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or
contribution, an action (i) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and
received, or like action based on conversion, (ii) for breach of warranty, or (iii) to
enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this article and not governed by
this section must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.