Maryland Code § CL-3-110
Section CL-3-110
(a) The person to whom an instrument is initially payable is determined by
the intent of the person, whether or not authorized, signing as, or in the name or
behalf of, the issuer of the instrument. The instrument is payable to the person
intended by the signer even if that person is identified in the instrument by a name
or other identification that is not that of the intended person. If more than one person
signs in the name or behalf of the issuer of an instrument and all the signers do not
intend the same person as payee, the instrument is payable to any person intended
by one or more of the signers.
(b) If the signature of the issuer of an instrument is made by automated
means, such as a check-writing machine, the payee of the instrument is determined
by the intent of the person who supplied the name or identification of the payee,
whether or not authorized to do so.
(c) A person to whom an instrument is payable may be identified in any
way, including by name, identifying number, office, or account number. For the
purpose of determining the holder of an instrument, the following rules apply:
(1) If an instrument is payable to an account and the account is
identified only by number, the instrument is payable to the person to whom the
account is payable. If an instrument is payable to an account identified by number
and by the name of a person, the instrument is payable to the named person, whether
or not that person is the owner of the account identified by number.
(2) If an instrument is payable to:
(i) A trust, an estate, or a person described as trustee or
representative of a trust or estate, the instrument is payable to the trustee, the
representative, or a successor of either, whether or not the beneficiary or estate is
also named;
(ii) A person described as agent or similar representative of a
named or identified person, the instrument is payable to the represented person, the
representative, or a successor of the representative;
(iii) A fund or organization that is not a legal entity, the
instrument is payable to a representative of the members of the fund or organization;
or
(iv) An office or to a person described as holding an office, the
instrument is payable to the named person, the incumbent of the office, or a successor
to the incumbent.
(d) If an instrument is payable to two or more persons alternatively, it is
payable to any of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all
of them in possession of the instrument. If an instrument is payable to two or more
persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated,
discharged, or enforced only by all of them. If an instrument payable to two or more
persons is ambiguous as to whether it is payable to the persons alternatively, the
instrument is payable to the persons alternatively.