Maryland Code § CL-2A-519
Section CL-2A-519
(1) Except as otherwise provided with respect to damages liquidated in the
lease agreement (§ 2A-504) or otherwise determined pursuant to agreement of the
parties (§§ 1-302 and 2A-503), if a lessee elects not to cover or a lessee elects to cover
and the cover is by lease agreement that for any reason does not qualify for treatment
under § 2A-518(2), or is by purchase or otherwise the measure of damages for
nondelivery or repudiation by the lessor or for rejection or revocation of acceptance
by the lessee is the present value as of the date of the default of the then market rent
minus the present value as of the same date of the original rent, computed for the
remaining lease term of the original lease agreement, together with incidental and
consequential damages, less expenses saved in consequence of the lessor's default.
(2) Market rent is to be determined as of the place for tender or, in cases of
rejection after arrival or revocation of acceptance, as of the place of arrival.
(3) Except as otherwise agreed, if the lessee has accepted goods and given
notification (§ 2A-516(3)), the measure of damages for nonconforming tender or
delivery or other default by a lessor is the loss resulting in the ordinary course of
events from the lessor's default as determined in any manner that is reasonable
together with incidental and consequential damages, less expenses saved in
consequence of the lessor's default.
(4) Except as otherwise agreed, the measure of damages for breach of
warranty is the present value at the time and place of acceptance of the difference
between the value of the use of the goods accepted and the value if they had been as
warranted for the lease term, unless special circumstances show proximate damages
of a different amount, together with incidental and consequential damages, less
expenses saved in consequence of the lessor's default or breach of warranty.