Maryland Code § CL-2A-504
Section CL-2A-504
(1) Damages payable by either party for default, or any other act or
omission, including indemnity for loss or diminution of anticipated tax benefits or
loss or damage to the lessor's residual interest, may be liquidated in the lease
agreement but only at an amount or by a formula that is reasonable in light of the
then anticipated harm caused by the default or other act or omission.
(2) If the lease agreement provides for liquidation of damages, and such
provision does not comply with subsection (1), or such provision is an exclusive or
limited remedy that circumstances cause to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may
be had as provided in this title.
(3) If the lessor justifiably withholds or stops delivery of goods because of
the lessee's default or insolvency (§ 2A-525 or § 2A-526), the lessee is entitled to
restitution of any amount by which the sum of his (or her) payments exceeds:
(a) The amount to which the lessor is entitled by virtue of terms
liquidating the lessor's damages in accordance with subsection (1); or
(b) In the absence of those terms, 20 percent of the then present value
of the total rent the lessee was obligated to pay for the balance of the lease term, or,
in the case of a consumer lease, the lesser of such amount or $500.
(4) A lessee's right to restitution under subsection (3) is subject to offset to
the extent the lessor establishes:
(a) A right to recover damages under the provisions of this title other
than subsection (1); and
(b) The amount or value of any benefits received by the lessee directly
or indirectly by reason of the lease contract.