Maryland Code § CL-2A-103
Section CL-2A-103
(1) In this title unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a person who in
good faith and without knowledge that the sale to him is in violation of the ownership
* * *
warranties, and any disclaimers of warranties, limitations or modifications of
remedies, or liquidated damages, including those of a third party, such as the
manufacturer of the goods, provided to the lessor by the person supplying the goods
in connection with or as part of the contract by which the lessor acquired the goods
or the right to possession and use of the goods; or
(D) If the lease is not a consumer lease, the lessor, before
the lessee signs the lease contract, informs the lessee in writing (a) of the identity of
the person supplying the goods to the lessor, unless the lessee has selected that
person and directed the lessor to acquire the goods or the right to possession and use
of the goods from that person, (b) that the lessee is entitled under this title to the
promises and warranties, including those of any third party, provided to the lessor by
the person supplying the goods in connection with or as part of the contract by which
the lessor acquired the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods, and (c)
that the lessee may communicate with the person supplying the goods to the lessor
and receive an accurate and complete statement of those promises and warranties,
including any disclaimers and limitations of them or of remedies.
(h) "Goods" means all things that are movable at the time of
identification to the lease contract, or are fixtures (§ 2A-309), but the term does not
include money, documents, instruments, accounts, chattel paper, general intangibles,
or minerals or the like, including oil and gas, before extraction. The term also includes
the unborn young of animals.
(i) "Installment lease contract" means a lease contract that
authorizes or requires the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted,
even though the lease contract contains a clause "each delivery is a separate lease"
or its equivalent.
(j) "Lease" means a transfer of the right to possession and use of
goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval
or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease. Unless
the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a sublease.
(k) "Lease agreement" means the bargain, with respect to the lease,
of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their language or by implication from
other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of
performance as provided in this title. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise,
the term includes a sublease agreement.
(l) "Lease contract" means the total legal obligation that results from
the lease agreement as affected by this title and any other applicable rules of law.
Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a sublease contract.
(m) "Leasehold interest" means the interest of the lessor or the lessee
under a lease contract.
(n) "Lessee" means a person who acquires the right to possession and
use of goods under a lease. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term
includes a sublessee.
(o) "Lessee in ordinary course of business" means a person who in
good faith and without knowledge that the lease to him is in violation of the
ownership rights or security interest or leasehold interest of a third party in the goods
leases in ordinary course from a person in the business of selling or leasing goods of
that kind but does not include a pawnbroker. "Leasing" may be for cash or by
exchange of other property or on secured or unsecured credit and includes acquiring
goods or documents of title under a preexisting lease contract but does not include a
transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.
(p) "Lessor" means a person who transfers the right to possession and
use of goods under a lease. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term
includes a sublessor.
(q) "Lessor's residual interest" means the lessor's interest in the
goods after expiration, termination, or cancellation of the lease contract.
(r) "Lien" means a charge against or interest in goods to secure
payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, but the term does not include a
security interest.
(s) "Lot" means a parcel or a single article that is the subject matter
of a separate lease or delivery, whether or not it is sufficient to perform the lease
contract.
(t) "Merchant lessee" means a lessee that is a merchant with respect
to goods of the kind subject to the lease.
(u) "Present value" means the amount as of a date certain of one or
more sums payable in the future, discounted to the date certain. The discount is
determined by the interest rate specified by the parties if the rate was not manifestly
unreasonable at the time the transaction was entered into; otherwise, the discount is
determined by a commercially reasonable rate that takes into account the facts and
circumstances of each case at the time the transaction was entered into.
(v) "Purchase" includes taking by sale, lease, mortgage, security
interest, pledge, gift, or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in goods.
(w) "Sublease" means a lease of goods the right to possession and use
of which was acquired by the lessor as a lessee under an existing lease.
(x) "Supplier" means a person from whom a lessor buys or leases
goods to be leased under a finance lease.
(y) "Supply contract" means a contract under which a lessor buys or
leases goods to be leased.
(z) "Termination" occurs when either party pursuant to a power
created by agreement or law puts an end to the lease contract otherwise than for
default.
(2) Other definitions applying to this title and the sections in which they
appear are:
"Accessions." § 2A-310(1).
* * *